DSA 2024
-
TKGS
- MEP email received 7 Jul
Cedar
- Band audition 16 Jul
NJC
- modern dance email received 3 Jul
-
Anglican High
-Wushu: email received 26 June Wed 11am: selection trial 6 July Sat
-Chinese language: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Concert band: email received 26 June Wed; selection trial 6 JulyACS Barker
-Floorball: email received 24 June - to submit further docs.
-Track and field: email received 24 June –ACS Independent
-Robotics email received: 25 June (Tue afternoon); selection trial 5 or 6 July
-Water polo: email received 25 June – selection
-Rugby: email received 27 June
-Math: email received 26 JuneCatholic High
-Choir : email received 25 June Tue, Audition: 12 July
-Bilingualism: Email received on 27 June Thursday
-Maths: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Leadership: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Symphony Band: Email received on 28 June Friday
-MEP: email received 28 June Friday, for auditionCedar Girls
-Netball: email received 26 June Wed
-Badminton: email received 26 June, trial 16 July
Track & Field: trial on 10th JulyCHIJ Toa Payoh
-Basketball: email received 24 June Monday
-Debate : email received 25th June
-Choir: email received 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: email received 28 June (Friday)Dunman High
-Bilingualism: email received 25 June - test on 17 July.
-STEAM: acknowledgement email received 25 June; shortlisted email 2 July - interview 10 July
-Wushu: acknowledgement email received 25 June Tue
-Modern Dance: email on 28 June for interview on 5 July
-MEP: email received 2Jul , selection test 5 JulyFairfield Methodist Sec
-Modern dance: email received 26 June, audition 3 JulyHwa Chong Institution
-Infocomm: email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Science email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Bilingualism email 25 June - to submit compo + video
-Chinese: email on 25 June Tue - to submit portfolio by 30 June
-Wushu: email on 25 June - selection trial 3 JulyMaris Stella
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed, trial + interview on 5 July Friday, 2.45 to 5 pm
-Scouts: email received 27 June Thur; trial on 12 July Friday, 2.45 to 5.45 pm
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June Thur; audition + interview on 11 July 2:45-3pmMethodist Girls (MGS)
-Netball: email received 25 June Tue, trial: 5, 10, 12 or 15 July
-STEM: email received 3 July Wed, group task and interview on 13 JulyNanHua High
-Leadership: email received 5 July, first round selection 30 JulyNanyang Girls
-Leadership: email received 3 July 1am, submit personal statement by 9 July
-Bilingualism: email received 3 July 1am, task to be completed in school on 6 July Sat
-Maths email received: 3 July morning, selection test on 6 July.
-Sci email received: 3 July 1am, selection test on 6 July.
-Innovation email received: 3 July 1am, protfolio by 9 July
-Track & Field email received : 5th July, 2.30pm. Trial on 11th JulyNational JC
-AEP: email rec on 26 June - to submit e-portfolio by 1 July
-MEP: email received on 25 June
-STEM: email rec 26 June - to submit portfolio by 7 July
-Sports (track & field): email rec 27 June afternoon – selection trial on 6 JulyNgee Ann
-Wushu: notified, selection trial on 29 June Sat
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June ThurNUS High
-Email received: 21 June Friday evening, Test: 29 June (done)Paya Lebar Methodist Girls
-Handbells: Email received 5 July, Audition 9 JulyPresbyterian High
-Basketball: Email received: 25 June Tue, Trial 26 July
-STEM: email received 8 July. Interview 6 AugustRaffles Institution
-Leadership: Email received: 22 June Sat, Personal Statement: 29 June
-Table tennis: Email received: 24 June Mon, Trial: 28 June
-MEP: email received 27 June Thur
-All sports (except Swimming & Sailing): 1st trial 26 June Wed & 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: 2nd trial 10 July Wed
-English, Maths & Science email received: 2 July, selection tests on 9 July.RGS
Science received on 8 July
Softball received on 10 July
River Valley High
-Basketball: email received 26 June, Trial 4 July
-Leadership: email received 28 June Friday, DSA test 5 July (no details about test)
-Performing Arts: email received 28 June Friday, audition 12 July
-Wushu: email recd 26 Jun, trial on 5 JulTable Tennis: Trial on 5 Jul
St Joseph’s Institution
-Visual Arts: email received on 25 June
-Innovation: email received 25 June Tue morning; portfolio submission due date: 2 July
-Badminton: email received on 26 June, Trial 6 July
-Football : email received on 26 June - trial 13 Jul
-Floorball: email received on 26 June - trial 6 July
-Rugby: email received 25 June - trial 6 July
-Hockey, table-tennis, tennis - trial 6 July
-Basketball, Canoeing, Cross-country, Judo, Track - 13 JulySaint Patrick’s
-Floorball: email rec on 24 June, Trial on 2 and 4 July
-Track & Field: email received 26 June, Trial 10 JulySA
Waterpolo trial 12 July
EAP trial 12 JulySt Margaret’s
-Drama: email received 29 June Saturday
-String EnsembleSt Nicholas Girls
-Netball: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
-Track: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
will send email by Friday from mc_007Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
-STEM: email received 2 July; written test 5 July
-Leadership: email received 3 July, interview 9 JulySwiss Cottage
-Floorball: email received on 29 June; trial on 18 JulyTemasek JC
-Science: email received 1 July, Test on 13 July
-Math: email received 1 July; test on 20 July
-MEP : email received 4 July ; test on 13 July
-Leadership: email received 8 JulyTKSS
Netball 8 JulTKGS
Netball 9 JulVictoria School
-Sports: emailed received 26 June Wed
-Track&Field group1 trial 18/Jul ThurLeadership
AEP
no email by 19 July means not shortlistedXinMin Sec
-Shooting: email received 27 June Thursday -
Anglican High
-Wushu: email received 26 June Wed 11am: selection trial 6 July Sat
-Chinese language: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Concert band: email received 26 June Wed; selection trial 6 JulyACS Barker
-Floorball: email received 24 June - to submit further docs.
-Track and field: email received 24 June –ACS Independent
-Robotics email received: 25 June (Tue afternoon); selection trial 5 or 6 July
-Water polo: email received 25 June – selection
-Rugby: email received 27 June
-Math: email received 26 JuneCatholic High
-Choir : email received 25 June Tue, Audition: 12 July
-Bilingualism: Email received on 27 June Thursday
-Maths: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Leadership: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Symphony Band: Email received on 28 June Friday
-MEP: email received 28 June Friday, for auditionCedar Girls
-Netball: email received 26 June Wed
-Badminton: email received 26 June, trial 16 July
Track & Field: trial on 10th JulyCHIJ Toa Payoh
-Basketball: email received 24 June Monday
-Debate : email received 25th June
-Choir: email received 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: email received 28 June (Friday)Dunman High
-Bilingualism: email received 25 June - test on 17 July.
-STEAM: acknowledgement email received 25 June; shortlisted email 2 July - interview 10 July
-Wushu: acknowledgement email received 25 June Tue
-Modern Dance: email on 28 June for interview on 5 July
-MEP: email received 2Jul , selection test 5 JulyFairfield Methodist Sec
-Modern dance: email received 26 June, audition 3 JulyHwa Chong Institution
-Infocomm: email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Science email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Bilingualism email 25 June - to submit compo + video
-Chinese: email on 25 June Tue - to submit portfolio by 30 June
-Wushu: email on 25 June - selection trial 3 JulyMaris Stella
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed, trial + interview on 5 July Friday, 2.45 to 5 pm
-Scouts: email received 27 June Thur; trial on 12 July Friday, 2.45 to 5.45 pm
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June Thur; audition + interview on 11 July 2:45-3pmMethodist Girls (MGS)
-Netball: email received 25 June Tue, trial: 5, 10, 12 or 15 July
-STEM: email received 3 July Wed, group task and interview on 13 JulyNanHua High
-Leadership: email received 5 July, first round selection 30 JulyNanyang Girls
-Leadership: email received 3 July 1am, submit personal statement by 9 July
-Bilingualism: email received 3 July 1am, task to be completed in school on 6 July Sat
-Maths email received: 3 July morning, selection test on 6 July.
-Sci email received: 3 July 1am, selection test on 6 July.
-Innovation email received: 3 July 1am, protfolio by 9 July
-Track & Field email received : 5th July, 2.30pm. Trial on 11th JulyNational JC
-AEP: email rec on 26 June - to submit e-portfolio by 1 July
-MEP: email received on 25 June
-STEM: email rec 26 June - to submit portfolio by 7 July
-Sports (track & field): email rec 27 June afternoon – selection trial on 6 JulyNgee Ann
-Wushu: notified, selection trial on 29 June Sat
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June ThurNUS High
-Email received: 21 June Friday evening, Test: 29 June (done)Paya Lebar Methodist Girls
-Handbells: Email received 5 July, Audition 9 JulyPresbyterian High
-Basketball: Email received: 25 June Tue, Trial 26 July
-STEM: email received 8 July. Interview 6 AugustRaffles Institution
-Leadership: Email received: 22 June Sat, Personal Statement: 29 June
-Table tennis: Email received: 24 June Mon, Trial: 28 June
-MEP: email received 27 June Thur
-All sports (except Swimming & Sailing): 1st trial 26 June Wed & 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: 2nd trial 10 July Wed
-English, Maths & Science email received: 2 July, selection tests on 9 July.RGS
Science received on 8 July
Softball received on 10 July
River Valley High
-Basketball: email received 26 June, Trial 4 July
-Leadership: email received 28 June Friday, DSA test 5 July (no details about test)
-Performing Arts: email received 28 June Friday, audition 12 July
-Wushu: email recd 26 Jun, trial on 5 JulTable Tennis: Trial on 5 Jul
St Joseph’s Institution
-Visual Arts: email received on 25 June
-Innovation: email received 25 June Tue morning; portfolio submission due date: 2 July
-Badminton: email received on 26 June, Trial 6 July
-Football : email received on 26 June - trial 13 Jul
-Floorball: email received on 26 June - trial 6 July
-Rugby: email received 25 June - trial 6 July
-Hockey, table-tennis, tennis - trial 6 July
-Basketball, Canoeing, Cross-country, Judo, Track - 13 JulySaint Patrick’s
-Floorball: email rec on 24 June, Trial on 2 and 4 July
-Track & Field: email received 26 June, Trial 10 JulySA
Waterpolo trial 12 July
EAP trial 12 JulySt Margaret’s
-Drama: email received 29 June Saturday
-String EnsembleSt Nicholas Girls
-Netball: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
-Track: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
will send email by Friday from mc_007Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
-STEM: email received 2 July; written test 5 July
-Leadership: email received 3 July, interview 9 July
-Artistic Gymnastics: email receive 13 July, trial 19 JulySwiss Cottage
-Floorball: email received on 29 June; trial on 18 JulyTemasek JC
-Science: email received 1 July, Test on 13 July
-Math: email received 1 July; test on 20 July
-MEP : email received 4 July ; test on 13 July
-Leadership: email received 8 JulyTKSS
Netball 8 JulTKGS
Netball 9 JulVictoria School
-Sports: emailed received 26 June Wed
-Track&Field group1 trial 18/Jul ThurLeadership
AEP
no email by 19 July means not shortlistedXinMin Sec
-Shooting: email received 27 June Thursday -
Anglican High
-Wushu: email received 26 June Wed 11am: selection trial 6 July Sat
-Chinese language: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Concert band: email received 26 June Wed; selection trial 6 JulyACS Barker
-Floorball: email received 24 June - to submit further docs.
-Track and field: email received 24 June –ACS Independent
-Robotics email received: 25 June (Tue afternoon); selection trial 5 or 6 July
-Water polo: email received 25 June – selection
-Rugby: email received 27 June
-Math: email received 26 JuneCatholic High
-Choir : email received 25 June Tue, Audition: 12 July
-Bilingualism: Email received on 27 June Thursday
-Maths: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Leadership: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Symphony Band: Email received on 28 June Friday
-MEP: email received 28 June Friday, for auditionCedar Girls
-Netball: email received 26 June Wed
-Badminton: email received 26 June, trial 16 July
Track & Field: trial on 10th JulyCHIJ Toa Payoh
-Basketball: email received 24 June Monday
-Debate : email received 25th June
-Choir: email received 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: email received 28 June (Friday)Dunman High
-Bilingualism: email received 25 June - test on 17 July.
-STEAM: acknowledgement email received 25 June; shortlisted email 2 July - interview 10 July
-Wushu: acknowledgement email received 25 June Tue
-Modern Dance: email on 28 June for interview on 5 July
-MEP: email received 2Jul , selection test 5 JulyFairfield Methodist Sec
-Modern dance: email received 26 June, audition 3 JulyHwa Chong Institution
-Infocomm: email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Science email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Bilingualism email 25 June - to submit compo + video
-Chinese: email on 25 June Tue - to submit portfolio by 30 June
-Wushu: email on 25 June - selection trial 3 JulyMaris Stella
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed, trial + interview on 5 July Friday, 2.45 to 5 pm
-Scouts: email received 27 June Thur; trial on 12 July Friday, 2.45 to 5.45 pm
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June Thur; audition + interview on 11 July 2:45-3pmMethodist Girls (MGS)
-Netball: email received 25 June Tue, trial: 5, 10, 12 or 15 July
-STEM: email received 3 July Wed, group task and interview on 13 JulyNanHua High
-Leadership: email received 5 July, first round selection 30 JulyNanyang Girls
-Leadership: email received 3 July 1am, submit personal statement by 9 July
-Bilingualism: email received 3 July 1am, task to be completed in school on 6 July Sat
-Maths email received: 3 July morning, selection test on 6 July.
-Sci email received: 3 July 1am, selection test on 6 July.
-Innovation email received: 3 July 1am, protfolio by 9 July
-Track & Field email received : 5th July, 2.30pm. Trial on 11th JulyNational JC
-AEP: email rec on 26 June - to submit e-portfolio by 1 July
-MEP: email received on 25 June
-STEM: email rec 26 June - to submit portfolio by 7 July
-Sports (track & field): email rec 27 June afternoon – selection trial on 6 JulyNgee Ann
-Wushu: notified, selection trial on 29 June Sat
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June ThurNUS High
-Email received: 21 June Friday evening, Test: 29 June (done)Paya Lebar Methodist Girls
-Handbells: Email received 5 July, Audition 9 JulyPresbyterian High
-Basketball: Email received: 25 June Tue, Trial 26 July
-STEM: email received 8 July. Interview 6 AugustRaffles Institution
-Leadership: Email received: 22 June Sat, Personal Statement: 29 June
-Table tennis: Email received: 24 June Mon, Trial: 28 June
-MEP: email received 27 June Thur
-All sports (except Swimming & Sailing): 1st trial 26 June Wed & 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: 2nd trial 10 July Wed
-English, Maths & Science email received: 2 July, selection tests on 9 July.RGS
Science received on 8 July
Softball received on 10 July
River Valley High
-Basketball: email received 26 June, Trial 4 July
-Leadership: email received 28 June Friday, DSA test 5 July (no details about test)
-Performing Arts: email received 28 June Friday, audition 12 July
-Wushu: email recd 26 Jun, trial on 5 JulTable Tennis: Trial on 5 Jul
St Joseph’s Institution
-Visual Arts: email received on 25 June
-Innovation: email received 25 June Tue morning; portfolio submission due date: 2 July
-Badminton: email received on 26 June, Trial 6 July
-Football : email received on 26 June - trial 13 Jul
-Floorball: email received on 26 June - trial 6 July
-Rugby: email received 25 June - trial 6 July
-Hockey, table-tennis, tennis - trial 6 July
-Basketball, Canoeing, Cross-country, Judo, Track - 13 JulySaint Patrick’s
-Floorball: email rec on 24 June, Trial on 2 and 4 July
-Track & Field: email received 26 June, Trial 10 JulySA
Waterpolo trial 12 July
EAP trial 12 JulySt Margaret’s
-Drama: email received 29 June Saturday
-String Ensemble ;trial 12 July
-tennis ;trial 12 JulySt Nicholas Girls
-Netball: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
-Track: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
will send email by Friday from mc_007Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
-STEM: email received 2 July; written test 5 July
-Leadership: email received 3 July, interview 9 July
-Artistic Gymnastics: email receive 13 July, trial 19 JulySwiss Cottage
-Floorball: email received on 29 June; trial on 18 JulyTemasek JC
-Science: email received 1 July, Test on 13 July
-Math: email received 1 July; test on 20 July
-MEP : email received 4 July ; test on 13 July
-Leadership: email received 8 JulyTKSS
Netball 8 JulTKGS
Netball 9 JulVictoria School
-Sports: emailed received 26 June Wed
-Track&Field group1 trial 18/Jul ThurLeadership
AEP
no email by 19 July means not shortlistedXinMin Sec
-Shooting: email received 27 June Thursday -
This post is deleted! -
@Sonny7RG7 Happy to hear that you have made SNG as one of your choices. You can take note that if u are given a CO or WL from SNG, SNG will usually conduct a final info cum Q/A session for kids/parents close to the end of Oct, just before you access the DSA portal to accept and rank your DSA offers. In addition, if you are eventually accepted into SNG, please also note that SNG has the habit of starting their Sec 1 Orientation during the last week of Dec. So yes, it means that you have to plan your Dec vacation dates well.
Does that mean that SNGS can don’t accept you after the QnA even though they have given you the CO? Omg.
I’ve always thought that with CO, it’s 100% acceptance as long as you are eligible for the stream.
-
Victoria School DSA Leadership email received today, 14th July at 8.00am, interview on 24th July.
-
Sigh been having so many problems trying to log in here.
Anyway, may I ask if anyone has been shortlisted for modern dance for scgs? Thank you
-
This post is deleted! -
@Sonny7RG7 Happy to hear that you have made SNG as one of your choices. You can take note that if u are given a CO or WL from SNG, SNG will usually conduct a final info cum Q/A session for kids/parents close to the end of Oct, just before you access the DSA portal to accept and rank your DSA offers. In addition, if you are eventually accepted into SNG, please also note that SNG has the habit of starting their Sec 1 Orientation during the last week of Dec. So yes, it means that you have to plan your Dec vacation dates well.
Does that mean that SNGS can don’t accept you after the QnA even though they have given you the CO? Omg.
I’ve always thought that with CO, it’s 100% acceptance as long as you are eligible for the stream.
No it means that they give you a final chance to get all your doubts cleared in order for you to make an informed decision on accepting or rejecting the CO/WL.