2020 PSLE Discussions and Strategies(for those born in 2008)
-
xueyan\" post_id=\"2004283\" time=\"1606356064\" user_id=\"6643:
Hi xueyan, you may want to read through this thread: https://www.kiasuparents.com/kiasu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=65315
I am really really shy to post here as everyone got such good grades. My ds got aggregate that can either go Express or NA. How should we choose?
Discussions by other parents who went through same boat as you.
Important things to note:
- decide on whether want Express or NA. All your 6 choices must be all 6 Express or all 6 NA (cannot mix some Express and some NA choices).
- find out which are the schools that have piloted the full SBB scheme already. Your child may get to take his best PSLE subjects at Express level there even if he chooses NA stream. -
My son scored 252 and we are considering if we should 1) place VS IP (COP 252) as first choice and VS O level track as 2nd choice (COP 248) or 2) place VS I level as first choice and hopefully based on good results in Sec 1 and to apply for a switch to IP?
-
Thanks Timmy, Luxedream, Hendon and SlmKhoo for the comments! Yes she is from an all girl primary school - so a bit apprehensive with boys. English is her strongest subject so I’m not worried about the essay writing part of IB. Just that as parents, sometimes we prefer the tried and tested route ( A level. That’s been the only option for decades.). But after reading about IB - I’m more opened to the idea and also, realise it is not that new and very well accepted with universities worldwide.
Yes the NJC option is purely based on COP. Will discuss with DD again, and if she’s really not keen to go to a Co-ed school, maybe will put another girl school instead. -
bbbay\" post_id=\"2004245\" time=\"1606350771\" user_id=\"175278:
Only one correction, The top 1/3 qualify for ESIS is not top 1/3 of IP, it is top 1/3 of students admitted to independent schools by PSLE score excluding bonus points. If a high scorer goes to Non-independent school, he/she is not counted for ESIS.
I believe it works this way:lonejean\" post_id=\"2004237\" time=\"1606349393\" user_id=\"15661:
Hi parents
How do I find out esis cutoff for 202 psle?
In T score, >=240 is top 30%. >=250 is top 10%. >=260 is top 3%. Every year there will be students in top 30/10/3 %. So every year, the top 10% qualify for IP. And among them, the top 1/3 qualify for ESIS, translate to top 3.3 % qualify for ESIS. And this top 3.3 % are around the >=260 group (top 3%). So every year the cutoff point for ESIS is around >=260
The ESIS is printed on the Result slip so the lowest score which gets ESIS is the COP. -
kj2008\" post_id=\"2004280\" time=\"1606355366\" user_id=\"26402:
Your 4th choice has a lower COP than 5th choice, so i guess you should put as 6th choice a school with an even lower COP than PRCS? With score of 240, i think u can also consider Kuo Chuan and Zhong Hua.
Hi,
My son psle score is 240. I am looking for schools in East. Here are my options but not in order of COP rather on preference :
1) Ngee Ann Secondary
2) Temasek Secondary
3) Dunman Secondary
4) Pasir Ris Crest Secondary
5) Tanjong Katong Secondary
6) I am not sure for the 6th option.
Can share your opinion on the schools I and my son have chosen. Could you also give your advice for the 6th option. Thank you
-
xueyan\" post_id=\"2004283\" time=\"1606356064\" user_id=\"6643:
I can certainly understand that it may seem like Kiasuparents' kids are all doing well. Don't feel discouraged or overwhelmed.
I am really really shy to post here as everyone got such good grades. My ds got aggregate that can either go Express or NA. How should we choose?
For NA/Express Option band, I think it really depends on what you and your child's assessment is, on whether the child is an Express calibre child, and wants to pursue Express.
To me, if PSLE results are pulled down by Mother Tongue, I would say, MT is far less 'important' in Sec School, as one can always take CL-B instead of the normal Chinese syllabus. I've seen kids with 3As and 1C and having super low PSLE scores.
Also, some schools do give NA kids opportunities to transfer to Express at the end of Sec 1, if the child fares well.
It is also true that in the Option Band, there are more options to get into certain mission schools, or 'better' schools if one chooses NA. The choices for Express schoools may be more limited. -
My son got 255 for psle, wondering if he should put RI as his first choice then ACS (I) as his second.
-
pengpeng\" post_id=\"2004302\" time=\"1606357609\" user_id=\"77520:
Only one correction, The top 1/3 qualify for ESIS is not top 1/3 of IP, it is top 1/3 of students admitted to independent schools by PSLE score excluding bonus points. If a high scorer goes to Non-independent school, he/she is not counted for ESIS.
I believe it works this way:bbbay\" post_id=\"2004245\" time=\"1606350771\" user_id=\"175278:
[quote=lonejean post_id=2004237 time=1606349393 user_id=15661]Hi parents
How do I find out esis cutoff for 202 psle?
In T score, >=240 is top 30%. >=250 is top 10%. >=260 is top 3%. Every year there will be students in top 30/10/3 %. So every year, the top 10% qualify for IP. And among them, the top 1/3 qualify for ESIS, translate to top 3.3 % qualify for ESIS. And this top 3.3 % are around the >=260 group (top 3%). So every year the cutoff point for ESIS is around >=260
The ESIS is printed on the Result slip so the lowest score which gets ESIS is the COP.[/quote]If the process is as wat u described, how does MOE determine the ESIS score before the sec school posting has been completed? -
dearest\" post_id=\"2004295\" time=\"1606356719\" user_id=\"21258:
If your son's preference is IP then he should put VS IP as 1st choice, VS OP as 2nd choice.
My son scored 252 and we are considering if we should 1) place VS IP (COP 252) as first choice and VS O level track as 2nd choice (COP 248) or 2) place VS I level as first choice and hopefully based on good results in Sec 1 and to apply for a switch to IP? -
kab\" post_id=\"2004253\" time=\"1606352109\" user_id=\"7705:
Just to share:
Discussed about school choices with DD and husband, read through tons of forum posts and surfed many schools' websites. Want to run this through with all of you experts her. ( She is my eldest child and I am quite out of touch with all these IP/IB etc thing.)
Score 259+2. We live in Bukit Timah. DD prefers girl school but willing to go co-ed if needs to. No preference in CCA.
List of school
1. RGS ( just hope for the best? but I know the chance is not high.)
2. NYGH ( again no harm trying right?)
3. MGS IB ( Should be able to get in? this IB thing is new to us so spent the whole day researching )
4. NJC ( the only Co-ed school, DD a bit reluctant. or should I take NJC out from the list and put another girl school?)
5. SCGS ( Girl school, near our house)
6. Cresent ( the safety net.)
Appreciate any comments or suggestions!
1. RGS (2018 -259, 2019 -261, you still have 49% chance)
2. NYGH (2018 -258, 2019 -261, you also have 49% chance)
3. MGS (90% chance, to prepare for IB if accepted)
4. NJC (100% chance, to think change the order with SCGS if really like girl school)
5. SCGS (100% chance, to think put it in No. 4)
6. Crescent Girl (100% chance, if put in No. 6, won't go so far)
Your 6 choices and the sequence are quite reasonable.
Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.
Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.
With your input, this post could be even better 💗
Register Login