Logo
    • Education
      • Pre-School
      • Primary Schools Directory
      • Primary Schools Articles
      • P1 Registration
      • DSA
      • PSLE
      • Secondary
      • Tertiary
      • Special Needs
    • Lifestyle
      • Well-being
    • Activities
      • Events
    • Enrichment & Services
      • Find A Service Provider
      • Enrichment Articles
      • Enrichment Services
      • Tuition Centre/Private Tutor
      • Infant Care/ Childcare / Student Care Centre
      • Kindergarten/Preschool
      • Private Institutions and International Schools
      • Special Needs
      • Indoor & Outdoor Playgrounds
      • Paediatrics
      • Neonatal Care
    • Forum
    • ASKQ
    • Register
    • Login

    2020 PSLE Discussions and Strategies(for those born in 2008)

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Primary 6 & PSLE
    2.8k Posts 399 Posters 1.3m Views 1 Watching
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • X Offline
      xiaomingiconic
      last edited by

      Timmy21\" post_id=\"2005116\" time=\"1606491353\" user_id=\"122721:

      xiaomingiconic\" post_id=\"2005095\" time=\"1606488634\" user_id=\"188698:

      hi, my cousin scored 262 + 3 ( hcl ) she put her first choice as rgs , what are her chances of getting in? her 2nd choice is nygh (sap sch so will add the hcl points) would she stand a higher chance of getting into rgs or nygh? thanks in advance 🙂

      RGS COP likely to increase from last year's 261, but no one knows is it 262 or 263 or more. But no harm for her to try. Her 2nd choice of NYGH has a much higher chance than RGS, because of her higher chinese bonus of 3 points. Her 3rd and 4th choice (MGS, St Nics, DHS, NJC, etc) should easily provide a good safety net anyway.

      thank you !! but may i know why rgs cop likely to increase?

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • T Offline
        Timmy21
        last edited by

        xiaomingiconic\" post_id=\"2005124\" time=\"1606492440\" user_id=\"188698:

        Timmy21\" post_id=\"2005116\" time=\"1606491353\" user_id=\"122721:

        [quote=xiaomingiconic post_id=2005095 time=1606488634 user_id=188698]hi, my cousin scored 262 + 3 ( hcl ) she put her first choice as rgs , what are her chances of getting in? her 2nd choice is nygh (sap sch so will add the hcl points) would she stand a higher chance of getting into rgs or nygh? thanks in advance 🙂

        RGS COP likely to increase from last year's 261, but no one knows is it 262 or 263 or more. But no harm for her to try. Her 2nd choice of NYGH has a much higher chance than RGS, because of her higher chinese bonus of 3 points. Her 3rd and 4th choice (MGS, St Nics, DHS, NJC, etc) should easily provide a good safety net anyway.

        thank you !! but may i know why rgs cop likely to increase?[/quote]The latest info tat KSP forum ppl provided on foreign 3rd language qualifying score shows that it has gone up from 250 (last year) to 252 (this year). That score is effectively for top 10% of the cohort. That's why I expect the COP of above-average schools to increase.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • X Offline
          xiaomingiconic
          last edited by

          Timmy21\" post_id=\"2005125\" time=\"1606492647\" user_id=\"122721:

          xiaomingiconic\" post_id=\"2005124\" time=\"1606492440\" user_id=\"188698:

          [quote=Timmy21 post_id=2005116 time=1606491353 user_id=122721]

          RGS COP likely to increase from last year's 261, but no one knows is it 262 or 263 or more. But no harm for her to try. Her 2nd choice of NYGH has a much higher chance than RGS, because of her higher chinese bonus of 3 points. Her 3rd and 4th choice (MGS, St Nics, DHS, NJC, etc) should easily provide a good safety net anyway.

          thank you !! but may i know why rgs cop likely to increase?

          The latest info tat KSP forum ppl provided on foreign 3rd language qualifying score shows that it has gone up from 250 (last year) to 252 (this year). That score is effectively for top 10% of the cohort. That's why I expect the COP of above-average schools to increase.[/quote]ahh thank you so much!

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • TookiesT Offline
            Tookies
            last edited by

            pengpeng\" post_id=\"2004925\" time=\"1606464489\" user_id=\"77520:

            Tookies\" post_id=\"2004913\" time=\"1606463097\" user_id=\"124548:

            Hi, we have kind of decided on these schools and order by preference. I have quoted the latest year COP for reference here. Would appreciate kind parents for your advices on our ordering cos we are a bit uncertain if we sure can enter any of the schools here. Can I say that DS will most likely enter Dunman High and the 5th & 6th school is safe enough as safety net? our DS T-score 255, HCL +3 and we are looking at IP courses.

            1. RI (259) - his dream school so he die die wants to try even though he know its almost impossible.
            2. HCI (257)
            3. ACSI (256) or Dunman High (255)
            4. Dunman (255) or ACSI (256)
            5. Catholic High (252)
            6. River Valley High (253)

            we couldn't decide between ACSI and DHS ordering. Cos if DHS is in 3rd, I think we can get in but the father prefers ACSI which is nearer to us with direct bus.

            RI no chance, HCI half chance, ACSI half chance, Dunman High high chance, CHS & RV safe.
            If you think of the order of ACSI & Dunman, not only the distance, but the IP IB and the cultures are quite different, go visit the schools twice and make final decision, no regrets after enrolled.
            NJC could be one of the choice.

            Thank you pengpeng & hazeline!
            We didn’t consider IB initially so we are now looking at how different IB is from A levels. DS ruled out NJC because it doesn’t have CCA that he is interested in.

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • M Offline
              mommyNg
              last edited by

              Timmy21\" post_id=\"2005125\" time=\"1606492647\" user_id=\"122721:

              xiaomingiconic\" post_id=\"2005124\" time=\"1606492440\" user_id=\"188698:

              [quote=Timmy21 post_id=2005116 time=1606491353 user_id=122721]

              RGS COP likely to increase from last year's 261, but no one knows is it 262 or 263 or more. But no harm for her to try. Her 2nd choice of NYGH has a much higher chance than RGS, because of her higher chinese bonus of 3 points. Her 3rd and 4th choice (MGS, St Nics, DHS, NJC, etc) should easily provide a good safety net anyway.

              thank you !! but may i know why rgs cop likely to increase?

              The latest info tat KSP forum ppl provided on foreign 3rd language qualifying score shows that it has gone up from 250 (last year) to 252 (this year). That score is effectively for top 10% of the cohort. That's why I expect the COP of above-average schools to increase.[/quote]It is not for sure that RGS (or the other schools for that matter) COP would likely increase just because TOP 10% COP increased by 2 this year. To give an example, from 2018-2019, ESIS went up but top 10% went down, although RGS, NYGH, and RI COP went up, HCI and MGS COP actually went down.

              Year. - 2018, 2019, 2020
              ESIS - 260, 261(+1), 261
              TOP 10% - 252, 250 (-2), 252

              RGS - 259, 261 (+2)
              NYGH - 258, 261 (+3)
              HCI - 259, 257 (-2)
              RI - 258, 259 (+1)
              MGS - 258, 257 (-1)

              There are factors that affect whether cop goes up and down, including supply (eg how many DSA offers were accepted therefore how many vacancies left for S1 posting), and demand (eg how many eligible girls/boys decide to choose a particular school), on TOP of how many higher scorers there were.

              So, my advice is, since you don’t exactly know if cop will go up or down, just go ahead and put your dream school as first choice and make sure you have other schools to catch you in case you can’t get it.

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • J Offline
                J2018
                last edited by

                jakoh\" post_id=\"2004879\" time=\"1606458168\" user_id=\"151698:

                coast\" post_id=\"2003951\" time=\"1606295644\" user_id=\"38933:[quote=coast post_id=2003951 time=1606295644 user_id=38933][quote=jakoh post_id=2003945 time=1606294889 user_id=151698]Hi, anyone knows the cutoff to aualify for Edusave scholarships for Independent Schools (ESIS)?
                261 as of now. Until someone with 260 (or below) qualifies.

                :congrats:
                kylene\" post_id=\"2003807\" time=\"1606280530\" user_id=\"6993:
                My dd got 260 and do not have ESIS!!! $2.4K x 6yrs = $14.4K gone! So near yet so far!!! Urgghhhhh
                Yes, it must feel bad with such a close miss... However, all is not lost yet. Although you do not have the 'block' 6-years of ESIS, there is still a chance to get the ESIS!!! 😄

                According to MOE Website, it stated:
                \"These scholarships are awarded in Secondary 1, Secondary 3, Pre-University 1 and on a yearly basis:\"

                This is the link:
                https://beta.moe.gov.sg/fees-assistance-awards-scholarships/awards-scholarships/edusave-scholarships-independent/

                Under the section on \"ESIS (Yearly award)\", it stated:
                \"Students in the top 10% of their school cohort by level will receive an ESIS for based on their school examination results for the year. Students will be informed of their ESIS award through their schools at the beginning of the next academic year.\"

                Use that to encourage your child of the second chance and the need to be less careless in exams!!!
                :rahrah:

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • phankaoP Offline
                  phankao
                  last edited by

                  Affiliation will only be applicable if chs is put as first choice, but 253 will qualify for O Level chs under non affiliation even if IP Cop ends up being higher.




                  coast\" post_id=\"2003902\" time=\"1606291240\" user_id=\"38933:
                  darthpoon76\" post_id=\"2003892\" time=\"1606289812\" user_id=\"56253:

                  Hi, my son got 251. HCL merit. He is from CHS. How much chance he has to get into CHS IP stream? If can't get into first choice, how about 2nd which is CHS express stream?

                  Your son got 251 + 2 = 253?

                  Catholic High IP (last 5 years COP range 252 to 254) so there is a chance that he will qualify for CHS IP stream.

                  If not, he will go to his 2nd choice CHS O-Level Programme (his COP is much higher than 240 for affiliated students).

                  As long as you put CHS as first 2 choices (IP then O-Level), he will join CHS Secondary next year.

                  :congrats: :rahrah:

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • emohE Offline
                    emoh
                    last edited by

                    accoridng to the sec 1 posting booklet (pg 6 and 7), if u choose CHS as 1st choice for IP and CHS as 2nd choice for Exp, u will still get the affiliation for 2nd choice


                    https://beta.moe.gov.sg/uploads/S1-Posting-Booklet-English-2020.pdf

                    phankao\" post_id=\"2005141\" time=\"1606503332\" user_id=\"3486:
                    Affiliation will only be applicable if chs is put as first choice, but 253 will qualify for O Level chs under non affiliation even if IP Cop ends up being higher.



                    coast\" post_id=\"2003902\" time=\"1606291240\" user_id=\"38933:

                    [quote=darthpoon76 post_id=2003892 time=1606289812 user_id=56253]Hi, my son got 251. HCL merit. He is from CHS. How much chance he has to get into CHS IP stream? If can't get into first choice, how about 2nd which is CHS express stream?

                    Your son got 251 + 2 = 253?

                    Catholic High IP (last 5 years COP range 252 to 254) so there is a chance that he will qualify for CHS IP stream.

                    If not, he will go to his 2nd choice CHS O-Level Programme (his COP is much higher than 240 for affiliated students).

                    As long as you put CHS as first 2 choices (IP then O-Level), he will join CHS Secondary next year.

                    :congrats: :rahrah:

                    [/quote]

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • radiant00R Offline
                      radiant00
                      last edited by

                      Timmy21\" post_id=\"2005125\" time=\"1606492647\" user_id=\"122721:

                      xiaomingiconic\" post_id=\"2005124\" time=\"1606492440\" user_id=\"188698:

                      [quote=Timmy21 post_id=2005116 time=1606491353 user_id=122721]

                      RGS COP likely to increase from last year's 261, but no one knows is it 262 or 263 or more. But no harm for her to try. Her 2nd choice of NYGH has a much higher chance than RGS, because of her higher chinese bonus of 3 points. Her 3rd and 4th choice (MGS, St Nics, DHS, NJC, etc) should easily provide a good safety net anyway.

                      thank you !! but may i know why rgs cop likely to increase?

                      The latest info tat KSP forum ppl provided on foreign 3rd language qualifying score shows that it has gone up from 250 (last year) to 252 (this year). That score is effectively for top 10% of the cohort. That's why I expect the COP of above-average schools to increase.[/quote]I agree that we are likely to see an increase of COP for a few schools, especially those ones with past year COP close to 250 as we have same amount of students squeezed in 252-260 range this year compared to last year 250-260. So schools like Victoria and River Valley may see a 1-2 points of COP increase. Schools higher may be affected less but I also expect RI, Dunman and HCI to +1 assuming students’ preference do not change much.

                      For NYGS and RGS, I would predict a same COP since the ESIS is still cut on 261 this year and these two schools are more likely to see this COP equal or higher than ESIS.

                      Just my 2 cents

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • N Offline
                        newbiekiasu
                        last edited by

                        Hi all, would any of the parents here have info on approx no of vacancies in RGS n MGS ib program? TIA

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0

                        Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.

                        Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.

                        With your input, this post could be even better 💗

                        Register Login
                        • 1
                        • 2
                        • 243
                        • 244
                        • 245
                        • 246
                        • 247
                        • 281
                        • 282
                        • 245 / 282
                        • First post
                          Last post



                        Online Users
                        Amber2018A
                        Amber2018

                        Statistics

                        3

                        Online

                        210.6k

                        Users

                        34.2k

                        Topics

                        1.8m

                        Posts
                        Recent Topics
                        New to the KiasuParents forum? Tips and Tricks!
                        How do you maintain your relationship with your spouse?
                        Budgeting for tougher times ahead. What's yours?
                        SkillsFuture + anything related to upskilling/learning something new!
                        How much do you spend on the kids' tuition/enrichments?
                        DSA 2026
                        PSLE Discussions and Strategies

                          About Us Contact Us forum Terms of Service Privacy Policy