Logo
    • Education
      • Pre-School
      • Primary Schools Directory
      • Primary Schools Articles
      • P1 Registration
      • DSA
      • PSLE
      • Secondary
      • Tertiary
      • Special Needs
    • Lifestyle
      • Well-being
    • Activities
      • Events
    • Enrichment & Services
      • Find A Service Provider
      • Enrichment Articles
      • Enrichment Services
      • Tuition Centre/Private Tutor
      • Infant Care/ Childcare / Student Care Centre
      • Kindergarten/Preschool
      • Private Institutions and International Schools
      • Special Needs
      • Indoor & Outdoor Playgrounds
      • Paediatrics
      • Neonatal Care
    • Forum
    • ASKQ
    • Register
    • Login

    Raffles Girls' Primary

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Primary Schools - Parent Networking Groups
    7.2k Posts 564 Posters 2.9m Views 1 Watching
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • Liew Nga WingL Offline
      Liew Nga Wing
      last edited by

      Inspiredeyes\" post_id=\"2072343\" time=\"1656499600\" user_id=\"192198:

      Thanks everyone for the reply! Yes , we are Singaporeans! :rahrah: The registration system looks a little complicated for me..but I guess it will for most of the first time parents. 😂
      Hi,
      I just aware from the MOE website, the number of applied in Phase 1 - Day 1 for Raffles Girls' Primary is 89, compared to last year number 64, there is a 25 applied increase in Phase 1 and the leftover to Phase 2A, Phase 2B and Phase 2C will be decreased. There will be more keen competition for in Phase 2C. I don't know whether we still can conclude those stay less than 1km could escape from balloting in Phase2C. Have to observe the number of applied in Phase 2A and Phase 2B later. Correct me if the above assumption is incorrect. Thank you.

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • S Offline
        Sasawan
        last edited by

        Liew Nga Wing\" post_id=\"2072379\" time=\"1656519536\" user_id=\"195250:[quote=\"Liew Nga Wing\" post_id=2072379 time=1656519536 user_id=195250]
        Hi,
        I just aware from the MOE website, the number of applied in Phase 1 - Day 1 for Raffles Girls' Primary is 89, compared to last year number 64, there is a 25 applied increase in Phase 1 and the leftover to Phase 2A, Phase 2B and Phase 2C will be decreased. There will be more keen competition for in Phase 2C. I don't know whether we still can conclude those stay less than 1km could escape from balloting in Phase2C. Have to observe the number of applied in Phase 2A and Phase 2B later. Correct me if the above assumption is incorrect. Thank you.[/quote]
        This is surprisingly high...tough fight for >2km...may start to ballot from 2B :gloomy:

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • Zeal mummyZ Offline
          Zeal mummy
          last edited by

          Inspiredeyes\" post_id=\"2072343\" time=\"1656499600\" user_id=\"192198:

          Thanks everyone for the reply! Yes , we are Singaporeans! :rahrah: The registration system looks a little complicated for me..but I guess it will for most of the first time parents. 😂
          SC stand a better chance, even though the competition seems tough this year. The new system will kick in and we will have to observe how things pan out this year. Good luck!

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • Zeal mummyZ Offline
            Zeal mummy
            last edited by

            Sasawan\" post_id=\"2072394\" time=\"1656521201\" user_id=\"180231:

            This is surprisingly high...tough fight for >2km...may start to ballot from 2B :gloomy:
            Agree with you, it’ll be a tough fight. Good luck to all who are trying!

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • floppyF Offline
              floppy
              last edited by

              Sasawan\" post_id=\"2072394\" time=\"1656521201\" user_id=\"180231:

              This is surprisingly high...tough fight for >2km...may start to ballot from 2B :gloomy:
              RGPS?

              2B will be safe as you are unlikely to have more than 20 that meet the phase conditions.

              2A will probably be 1-2km

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • CM8668C Offline
                CM8668
                last edited by

                Hi Floppy, do you mean 2C will probably ballot for those within 1-2 km?

                floppy\" post_id=\"2072426\" time=\"1656543168\" user_id=\"97579:
                RGPS?

                2B will be safe as you are unlikely to have more than 20 that meet the phase conditions.

                2A will probably be 1-2km

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • S Offline
                  Sasawan
                  last edited by

                  floppy\" post_id=\"2072426\" time=\"1656543168\" user_id=\"97579:

                  RGPS?

                  2B will be safe as you are unlikely to have more than 20 that meet the phase conditions. <= Last year 2B intake was almost 40 and it was rising trend from the previous years. I understand that 20 seats are for school recruited PV (correct me if im wrong) and the rest is GRL so a bit unknown for total number of GRL. 🤷

                  2A will probably be 1-2km <= Will ballot from 2A already? oh my... :gloomy: :gloomy: :gloomy:

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • I Offline
                    Inspiredeyes
                    last edited by

                    phtthp\" post_id=\"2072263\" time=\"1656483843\" user_id=\"35251:

                    RGPS parents chat group, go by individual P1 class. So, when is the best time, to join a chat group ?

                    only \" AFTER \"
                    our school have informed u by an email, officially :-
                    which 2023 P1 class, your daughter has been assigned to.

                    And when is that, going to be ?

                    The school's official email will be sent out to All K2 successfully enrolled pupils admitted into school (RGPS), in November 2022.
                    thank u! now that the Phase 1 is already high enough. I guess my <1km may also be a 50/50 :faint: Good luck everyone! we can only pray :imanangel: for the best!

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • phtthpP Offline
                      phtthp
                      last edited by

                      Inspiredeyes\" post_id=\"2072501\" time=\"1656557664\" user_id=\"192198:

                      thank u! now that the Phase 1 is already high enough. I guess my <1km may also be a 50/50 :faint: Good luck everyone! we can only pray :imanangel: for the best!
                      Under Phase 2C -
                      \"<1km\" is safe for SCs,

                      because


                      RGPS is an \"All\" girls school,
                      unlike
                      facing direct clash head-on co-ed competition coming from the boys' presence during P1 registration,
                      in

                      (Nanyang, Henry Park, Rosyth, Nan Hua, St Hilda, Ai Tong) primary.

                      Balloting either arise for

                      (between 1 to 2 km),

                      or (>2km).

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • Liew Nga WingL Offline
                        Liew Nga Wing
                        last edited by

                        Inspiredeyes\" post_id=\"2072501\" time=\"1656557664\" user_id=\"192198:

                        thank u! now that the Phase 1 is already high enough. I guess my <1km may also be a 50/50 :faint: Good luck everyone! we can only pray :imanangel: for the best!
                        I have worked out the prediction as below :

                        Total Places available to Phase 1 and Phase 2A = 210
                        Number of Applicants in Phase 1 = 89
                        Leftover for Phase 2A = 210 - 89 = 121

                        Based on last year (2021) data : Number of applicants in Phase 2A(1) + Phase 2A(2) = 45 + 26 = 71

                        Left over for Phase 2B + Phase 2C = 121 - 71 = 50

                        These 50 places - 1/3 will go to Phase 2B (17 Places) and 2/3 will go to Phase 2C (33 Places)

                        For Phase 2B -
                        Total Places available = 20 + 17 (Places leftover from Phase 2A) = 37
                        Based on last year (2021) data : Number of applicants in Phase 2B = 39
                        And therefore Balloting may be required in Phase 2B

                        For Phase 2C -
                        Total Places available = 40 + 33 (Places leftover from Phase 2A) = 73
                        Based on last year (2021) data : Number of applicants in Phase 2C = 116
                        Balloting will be required as 116 applicants vs 73 places

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0

                        Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.

                        Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.

                        With your input, this post could be even better 💗

                        Register Login
                        • 1
                        • 2
                        • 707
                        • 708
                        • 709
                        • 710
                        • 711
                        • 720
                        • 721
                        • 709 / 721
                        • First post
                          Last post



                        Online Users

                        Statistics

                        2

                        Online

                        211.1k

                        Users

                        34.4k

                        Topics

                        1.8m

                        Posts
                        Popular Topics
                        New to the KiasuParents forum? Tips and Tricks!
                        Choosing and Evaluating Primary Schools
                        DSA 2026
                        PSLE Discussions and Strategies
                        How much do you spend on the kids' tuition/enrichments?
                        SkillsFuture + anything related to upskilling/learning something new!

                          About Us Contact Us forum Terms of Service Privacy Policy