DSA 2024
-
Anglican High
-Wushu: email received 26 June Wed 11am: selection trial 6 July Sat
-Chinese language: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Concert band: email received 26 June Wed; selection trial 6 JulyACS Barker
-Floorball: email received 24 June - to submit further docs.
-Track and field: email received 24 June –ACS Independent
-Robotics email received: 25 June (Tue afternoon); selection trial 5 or 6 July
-Water polo: email received 25 June – selection
-Rugby: email received 27 June
-Math: email received 26 JuneCatholic High
-Choir : email received 25 June Tue, Audition: 12 July
-Bilingualism: Email received on 27 June Thursday
-Maths: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Leadership: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Symphony Band: Email received on 28 June Friday
-MEP: email received 28 June Friday, for auditionCedar Girls
-Netball: email received 26 June Wed
-Badminton: email received 26 June, trial 16 July
Track & Field: trial on 10th JulyCHIJ Toa Payoh
-Basketball: email received 24 June Monday
-Debate : email received 25th June
-Choir: email received 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: email received 28 June (Friday)Dunman High
-Bilingualism: email received 25 June - test on 17 July.
-STEAM: acknowledgement email received 25 June; shortlisted email 2 July - interview 10 July
-Wushu: acknowledgement email received 25 June Tue
-Modern Dance: email on 28 June for interview on 5 July
-MEP: email received 2Jul , selection test 5 JulyFairfield Methodist Sec
-Modern dance: email received 26 June, audition 3 JulyHwa Chong Institution
-Infocomm: email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Science email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Bilingualism email 25 June - to submit compo + video
-Chinese: email on 25 June Tue - to submit portfolio by 30 June
-Wushu: email on 25 June - selection trial 3 JulyMaris Stella
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed, trial + interview on 5 July Friday, 2.45 to 5 pm
-Scouts: email received 27 June Thur; trial on 12 July Friday, 2.45 to 5.45 pm
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June Thur; audition + interview on 11 July 2:45-3pmMethodist Girls (MGS)
-Netball: email received 25 June Tue, trial: 5, 10, 12 or 15 July
-STEM: email received 3 July Wed, group task and interview on 13 JulyNanHua High
-Leadership: email received 5 July, first round selection 30 JulyNanyang Girls
-Leadership: email received 3 July 1am, submit personal statement by 9 July
-Bilingualism: email received 3 July 1am, task to be completed in school on 6 July Sat
-Maths email received: 3 July morning, selection test on 6 July.
-Sci email received: 3 July 1am, selection test on 6 July.
-Innovation email received: 3 July 1am, protfolio by 9 July
-Track & Field email received : 5th July, 2.30pm. Trial on 11th JulyNational JC
-AEP: email rec on 26 June - to submit e-portfolio by 1 July
-MEP: email received on 25 June
-STEM: email rec 26 June - to submit portfolio by 7 July
-Sports (track & field): email rec 27 June afternoon – selection trial on 6 JulyNgee Ann
-Wushu: notified, selection trial on 29 June Sat
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June ThurNUS High
-Email received: 21 June Friday evening, Test: 29 June (done)Paya Lebar Methodist Girls
-Handbells: Email received 5 July, Audition 9 JulyPresbyterian High
-Basketball: Email received: 25 June Tue, Trial 26 July
-STEM: email received 8 July. Interview 6 AugustRaffles Institution
-Leadership: Email received: 22 June Sat, Personal Statement: 29 June
-Table tennis: Email received: 24 June Mon, Trial: 28 June
-MEP: email received 27 June Thur
-All sports (except Swimming & Sailing): 1st trial 26 June Wed & 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: 2nd trial 10 July Wed
-English, Maths & Science email received: 2 July, selection tests on 9 July.RGS
Science received on 8 July
Softball received on 10 July
River Valley High
-Basketball: email received 26 June, Trial 4 July
-Leadership: email received 28 June Friday, DSA test 5 July (no details about test)
-Performing Arts: email received 28 June Friday, audition 12 July
-Wushu: email recd 26 Jun, trial on 5 JulTable Tennis: Trial on 5 Jul
St Joseph’s Institution
-Visual Arts: email received on 25 June
-Innovation: email received 25 June Tue morning; portfolio submission due date: 2 July
-Badminton: email received on 26 June, Trial 6 July
-Football : email received on 26 June - trial 13 Jul
-Floorball: email received on 26 June - trial 6 July
-Rugby: email received 25 June - trial 6 July
-Hockey, table-tennis, tennis - trial 6 July
-Basketball, Canoeing, Cross-country, Judo, Track - 13 JulySaint Patrick’s
-Floorball: email rec on 24 June, Trial on 2 and 4 July
-Track & Field: email received 26 June, Trial 10 JulySA
Waterpolo trial 12 July
EAP trial 12 JulySt Margaret’s
-Drama: email received 29 June Saturday
-String Ensemble ;trial 12 July
-tennis ;trial 12 JulySt Nicholas Girls
-Netball: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
-Track: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
will send email by Friday from mc_007Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
-STEM: email received 2 July; written test 5 July
-Bilingualism: email recieved 2 July, Written test 5 July
-Leadership: email received 3 July, interview 9 July
-English Drama: email recieved 11 July, Audition 18July
-Artistic Gymnastics: email receive 13 July, trial 19 JulySwiss Cottage
-Floorball: email received on 29 June; trial on 18 JulyTemasek JC
-Science: email received 1 July, Test on 13 July
-Math: email received 1 July; test on 20 July
-MEP : email received 4 July ; test on 13 July
-Leadership: email received 8 JulyTKSS
Netball 8 JulTKGS
Netball 9 JulVictoria School
-Sports: emailed received 26 June Wed
-Track&Field group1 trial 18/Jul ThurLeadership
AEP
no email by 19 July means not shortlistedXinMin Sec
-Shooting: email received 27 June Thursday -
This post is deleted! -
Sad that we did not receive any shortlisted email except rejection email. 2 schools confirmed rejection. Despite having awards in competitions, apparently not good enough Fit for the schools.
have to count on preparation for PSLE. -
Anyone received email from rgs for Chinese? I forgot to attach the Compo piece during submission per their requirements, not sure if it will be automatically disqualified/omitted from the selection process.
-
@Yehyeh00 RGS Chinese not out yet
-
@KarenDaddy said in DSA 2024:
Sad that we did not receive any shortlisted email except rejection email. 2 schools confirmed rejection. Despite having awards in competitions, apparently not good enough Fit for the schools.
have to count on preparation for PSLE.Hi, can shade which domain and what competition? Thanks
-
Anglican High
-Wushu: email received 26 June Wed 11am: selection trial 6 July Sat
-Chinese language: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed: selection trial on 6 July Sat
-Concert band: email received 26 June Wed; selection trial 6 JulyACS Barker
-Floorball: email received 24 June - to submit further docs.
-Track and field: email received 24 June –ACS Independent
-Robotics email received: 25 June (Tue afternoon); selection trial 5 or 6 July
-Water polo: email received 25 June – selection
-Rugby: email received 27 June
-Math: email received 26 JuneCatholic High
-Choir : email received 25 June Tue, Audition: 12 July
-Bilingualism: Email received on 27 June Thursday
-Maths: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Leadership: Email received on 28 June Friday
-Symphony Band: Email received on 28 June Friday
-MEP: email received 28 June Friday, for auditionCedar Girls
-Netball: email received 26 June Wed
-Badminton: email received 26 June, trial 16 July
-Track & Field: trial on 10th July
-Band: audition on 16 JulyCHIJ Toa Payoh
-Basketball: email received 24 June Monday
-Debate : email received 25th June
-Choir: email received 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: email received 28 June (Friday)Dunman High
-Bilingualism: email received 25 June - test on 17 July.
-STEAM: acknowledgement email received 25 June; shortlisted email 2 July - interview 10 July
-Wushu: acknowledgement email received 25 June Tue
-Modern Dance: email on 28 June for interview on 5 July
-MEP: email received 2Jul , selection test 5 JulyFairfield Methodist Sec
-Modern dance: email received 26 June, audition 3 JulyHwa Chong Institution
-Infocomm: email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Science email 25 June Tue - to submit supporting docs
-Bilingualism email 25 June - to submit compo + video
-Chinese: email on 25 June Tue - to submit portfolio by 30 June
-Wushu: email on 25 June - selection trial 3 JulyMaris Stella
-Robotics: email received 26 June Wed, trial + interview on 5 July Friday, 2.45 to 5 pm
-Scouts: email received 27 June Thur; trial on 12 July Friday, 2.45 to 5.45 pm
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June Thur; audition + interview on 11 July 2:45-3pmMethodist Girls (MGS)
-Netball: email received 25 June Tue, trial: 5, 10, 12 or 15 July
-STEM: email received 3 July Wed, group task and interview on 13 July
-English: interview on 13 JulyNanHua High
-Leadership: email received 5 July, first round selection 30 JulyNanyang Girls
-Leadership: email received 3 July 1am, submit personal statement by 9 July
-Bilingualism: email received 3 July 1am, task to be completed in school on 6 July Sat
-Maths email received: 3 July morning, selection test on 6 July.
-Sci email received: 3 July 1am, selection test on 6 July.
-Innovation email received: 3 July 1am, protfolio by 9 July
-Track & Field email received : 5th July, 2.30pm. Trial on 11th July
-String ensemble: audition on July 10, 11, 17
-Chinese dance: audition on 3 days including July 16National JC
-AEP: email rec on 26 June - to submit e-portfolio by 1 July
-MEP: email received on 25 June
-STEM: email rec 26 June - to submit portfolio by 7 July
-Sports (track & field): email rec 27 June afternoon – selection trial on 6 July
dance: email received 4 JulyNgee Ann
-Wushu: notified, selection trial on 29 June Sat
-Chinese Orchestra: email received 27 June ThurNUS High
-Email received: 21 June Friday evening, Test: 29 June (done)Paya Lebar Methodist Girls
-Handbells: Email received 5 July, Audition 9 JulyPresbyterian High
-Basketball: Email received: 25 June Tue, Trial 26 July
-STEM: email received 8 July. Interview 6 AugustRaffles Institution
-Leadership: Email received: 22 June Sat, Personal Statement: 29 June
-Table tennis: Email received: 24 June Mon, Trial: 28 June
-MEP: email received 27 June Thur
-All sports (except Swimming & Sailing): 1st trial 26 June Wed & 28 June Friday
-Track & Field: 2nd trial 10 July Wed
-English, Maths & Science email received: 2 July, selection tests on 9 July.RGS
-Science received on 8 July
-Softball received on 10 July
-English email received on July 9River Valley High
-Basketball: email received 26 June, Trial 4 July
-Leadership: email received 28 June Friday, DSA test 5 July (no details about test)
-Performing Arts: email received 28 June Friday, audition 12 July
-Wushu: email recd 26 Jun, trial on 5 Jul
-Table Tennis: Trial on 5 JulSt Joseph’s Institution
-Visual Arts: email received on 25 June
-Innovation: email received 25 June Tue morning; portfolio submission due date: 2 July
-Badminton: email received on 26 June, Trial 6 July
-Football : email received on 26 June - trial 13 Jul
-Floorball: email received on 26 June - trial 6 July
-Rugby: email received 25 June - trial 6 July
-Hockey, table-tennis, tennis - trial 6 July
-Basketball, Canoeing, Cross-country, Judo, Track - 13 JulySaint Patrick’s
-Floorball: email rec on 24 June, Trial on 2 and 4 July
-Track & Field: email received 26 June, Trial 10 JulySA
-Waterpolo trial 12 July
-EAP trial 12 JulySt Margaret’s
-Drama: email received 29 June Saturday
-String Ensemble ;trial 12 July
-Tennis ;trial 12 JulySt Nicholas Girls
-Netball: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
-Track: email received 25 June, trial: 10 or 12 July
will send email by Friday from mc_007Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
-STEM: email received 2 July; written test 5 July
-Bilingualism: email recieved 2 July, Written test 5 July
-Leadership: email received 3 July, interview 9 July
-English Drama: email recieved 11 July, Audition 18July
-Artistic Gymnastics: email receive 13 July, trial 19 JulySwiss Cottage
-Floorball: email received on 29 June; trial on 18 JulyTemasek JC
-Science: email received 1 July, Test on 13 July
-Math: email received 1 July; test on 20 July
-MEP : email received 4 July ; test on 13 July
-Leadership: email received 8 JulyTKSS
-Netball 8 JulTKGS
-Netball 9 Jul- MEP: email received 7 Jul
Victoria School
-Sports: emailed received 26 June Wed
-Track&Field group1 trial 18/Jul Thur
-Leadership
-AEP
no email by 19 July means not shortlistedXinMin Sec
-Shooting: email received 27 June Thursday -
@akks Thank you. That is correct. To add to this info, when a Confirmed Offer (CO) is being given to a child, he/she must still be able to do well enough in PSLE for this CO place to be secured. eg: I have heard of a child who obtained AL23 for his PSLE, despite having been offered a CO from a sec school of his choice prior to PSLE. It is quite sad that he did not secure that CO in the end. So getting a CO does not necessarily mean that the child is confirmed going to that sec school. It is only an offer at that point, whether or not it is CONFIRMED. On PSLE results release day, together with the PSLE results slip, all successful DSA (CO/WL) applicants will receive an accompanying MOE letter indicating that the child’s place in that secondary school is secured, based on his/her PSLE grades. I actually told my daughter that this MOE letter is more important than the PSLE results slip to me…
-
This post is deleted! -
HCI emails for interview and rejection have been sent out this afternoon for English, Chinese and Infocmm domains