2010 P1 Registration Exercise for 2011 In-Take
-
hey, nanyang is only 28% filled… so much lower than previous years right?
-
osakachan:
hey, nanyang is only 28% filled.... so much lower than previous years right?
It was mentioned 2004 has a low birthrate. Maybe NYPS parents not very productive that year??
Then again, it could just be a matter of figures not fully updated. We will only know the full picture at the end of today. -
Nanyang could have high take up at Phase 2A - alumni, old boy/girl and siblings who are ex-students.
Then again, 2004 has lowest birth rate. How is it that Pei Hwa could have 175 children on Phase 1 alone ? Highest number in Bukit Timah. -
The KiasuParents' Balloting History charts have just been updated to include the results of 2010 Phase 1

-
osakachan:
hey, nanyang is only 28% filled.... so much lower than previous years right?
It's up to 47% now...on par with previous years. -
Top 20 TUR after Phase 1…
Name of school / Total Places / Places taken / Places remaining / TUR
Princess Elizabeth Primary School\t210\t128\t82\t60.95%
Yu Neng Primary School\t180\t100\t80\t55.56%
Gongshang Primary School\t240\t129\t111\t53.75%
Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School\t330\t176\t154\t53.33%
St. Hilda’ Primary School\t270\t143\t127\t52.96%
South View Primary School\t300\t157\t143\t52.33%
Greenwood Primary School\t270\t137\t133\t50.74%
Jiemin Primary School\t 180\t91\t89\t50.56%
Fengshan Primary School\t210\t105\t105\t50.00%
Fuchun Primary School\t270\t135\t135\t50.00%
Xinmin Primary School\t210\t105\t105\t50.00%
Woodgrove Primary School\t270\t133\t137\t49.26%
Admiralty Primary School\t270\t132\t138\t48.89%
Pasir Ris Primary School\t180\t87\t93\t48.33%
West Grove Primary School\t300\t143\t157\t47.67%
Chongzheng Primary School\t180\t85\t95\t47.22%
Compassvale Primary School\t210\t99\t111\t47.14%
Keming Primary School\t210\t99\t111\t47.14%
Nanyang Primary School\t390\t182\t208\t46.67%
Jurong Primary School\t270\t124\t146\t45.93% -
BigDevil:
Bukit Timah resident are very fertile ! 176 & 182 existing students have siblings !!
.....Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School\t330\t176\t154\t53.33%
Nanyang Primary School 390 182 208 46.67%
....
-
BigDevil:
Don't be shocked to see Nanyang overtakes Pei Hwa for Phase 2A tomorrow and next week.osakachan:
hey, nanyang is only 28% filled.... so much lower than previous years right?
It's up to 47% now...on par with previous years. -
janet_lee88:
Nanyang already has more than Pei Hwa in terms of numbers. But due to larger intake, the percentage is slightly lesser.
Don't be shocked to see Nanyang overtakes Pei Hwa for Phase 2A tomorrow and next week. -
janet_lee88:
Don't be shocked to see Nanyang overtakes Pei Hwa for Phase 2A tomorrow and next week.
I definitely won't be surprised. The same for RGPS, Nan Hua, Tao Nan, Ai Tong and Pei Chun.
Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.
Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.
With your input, this post could be even better 💗
Register Login