Logo
    • Education
      • Pre-School
      • Primary Schools Directory
      • Primary Schools Articles
      • P1 Registration
      • DSA
      • PSLE
      • Secondary
      • Tertiary
      • Special Needs
    • Lifestyle
      • Well-being
    • Activities
      • Events
    • Enrichment & Services
      • Find A Service Provider
      • Enrichment Articles
      • Enrichment Services
      • Tuition Centre/Private Tutor
      • Infant Care/ Childcare / Student Care Centre
      • Kindergarten/Preschool
      • Private Institutions and International Schools
      • Special Needs
      • Indoor & Outdoor Playgrounds
      • Paediatrics
      • Neonatal Care
    • Forum
    • ASKQ
    • Register
    • Login

    * Eunoia JC (EJC)

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Tertiary Education - A-Levels, Diplomas, Degrees
    3.1k Posts 238 Posters 257.7k Views 2 Watching
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • C Offline
      comrades
      last edited by

      Delete

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • phtthpP Offline
        phtthp
        last edited by

        Careermum\" post_id=\"1906120\" time=\"1555056197\" user_id=\"22005:


        ...

        For EJC, you can look at last year's A Level results. EJC did well, on par with other IPJCs.

        ...
        Actually

        considering that 2018 batch (born 2000) being Eunoia Junior College first maiden flight into producing A-level results, EJC had indeed done very well, because her overall UAS (University Admission score) exceeded 82 points, very high !

        However, if one were to analyze (scrutinize) deeper, what exactly pulled up EJC to score beyond UAS 82, is

        because

        Eunoia JC is very strong and powerful, in her A-level Humanities

        As for her A-level ( Maths and Sciences ) :
        There is still room for improvement

        Thus, looking forward to see an improvement in EJC ( Maths & Science ) grade, for next coming A-level batch 2019 (born 2001) ... and these are expectations, coming from the Junior (younger) St Nick (Year 1 to 4) IP students and parents, besides just the awesome brand new infrastructure building, ready to shift end of December 2019


        If EJC target ranking ...
        is to become one of the Top 5 Junior Colleges in Singapore one day, going forward from today (2019)

        Because i recalled a few years ago, that when EJC was formed, back then the ex Principal of SCGS ever mentioned before to several parents seated inside the huge SCGS auditorium, that they wanted to strategically position this new EJC, as one of the Top JCs in Singapore one day

        Today, this ex Principal of SCGS, had gone to become Principal, of another IP JC

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • C Offline
          comrades
          last edited by

          floppy\" post_id=\"1933521\" time=\"1567558709\" user_id=\"97579:

          I can totally understand why the better students (in terms of O Level results) would not want to choose EJC in the last 2/3 years. Given all the good choices that they can have, why pick a JC that’s in an interim location, out of the way and very much outdated / worn down?

          Hence, EJC has probably the widest gap in terms of academic ability between the IP and OP students among all the IP JCs. Results not being as great is hardly a surprised. With the new campus, and being closer to CHS and SNGS, two of the constituent schools, expect big things to come from EJC.
          Its bigger 67% IPs feeder cohort vs its 33% JAE cohort, yet 2018 results were not as great.
          Unless was 67% JAE at that time then its understandable.
          Flaw in teaching depts, maybe.

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • phtthpP Offline
            phtthp
            last edited by

            comrades\" post_id=\"1933690\" time=\"1567613706\" user_id=\"180828:


            Its bigger 67% IPs feeder cohort vs its 33% JAE cohort, yet 2018 results were not as great.


            Unless was 67% JAE at that time then its understandable.
            Flaw in teaching depts, maybe.
            Hi comrades,

            For a brand new JC that just came on board, EJC had done pretty well. At least, her UAS had exceeded 82, which is very high !

            what St Nick (IP and OP) parents hope to look forward to, is improvement in her A-level Sciences, for the next batch of A-level candidates this year (2019) and subsequent batches (2020 onwards), because being strong in A-level Humanities, isn't good enough. Hopefully, the Teaching department staff will re-visit how they plan to teach A-level Sciences curriculum, inside both IP curriculum from Year (1 to 4) in the 3 individual IP schools, plus inside the A-level curriculum itself, after the JAE students after O-level, had come on board

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • floppyF Offline
              floppy
              last edited by

              comrades\" post_id=\"1933690\" time=\"1567613706\" user_id=\"180828:

              floppy\" post_id=\"1933521\" time=\"1567558709\" user_id=\"97579:

              I can totally understand why the better students (in terms of O Level results) would not want to choose EJC in the last 2/3 years. Given all the good choices that they can have, why pick a JC that’s in an interim location, out of the way and very much outdated / worn down?

              Hence, EJC has probably the widest gap in terms of academic ability between the IP and OP students among all the IP JCs. Results not being as great is hardly a surprised. With the new campus, and being closer to CHS and SNGS, two of the constituent schools, expect big things to come from EJC.

              Its bigger 67% IPs feeder cohort vs its 33% JAE cohort, yet 2018 results were not as great.
              Unless was 67% JAE at that time then its understandable.
              Flaw in teaching depts, maybe.

              When you say “not as great”, you probably may want to explain what is “not as great” or what is considered \"great” to you. As far as the published results had shown, which Esteema had done a comparison, EJC is producing the results that it is expected to produce.

              Actually... if we take your EJC cohort breakdown at face value, EJC result is actually damned impressive. Considering that 33% of the cohort are from JAE (2017 intake COP 11/10), it’s average UAS of 82.4 is actually outperforming their expectation when you compared it to other JCs such as VJC average of 83.7 (IP and COP 8/6) and NYJC median of 84.4 (COP 8/7).

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • P Offline
                Parent2008
                last edited by

                floppy\" post_id=\"1933699\" time=\"1567617369\" user_id=\"97579:

                comrades\" post_id=\"1933690\" time=\"1567613706\" user_id=\"180828:

                [quote=floppy post_id=1933521 time=1567558709 user_id=97579]I can totally understand why the better students (in terms of O Level results) would not want to choose EJC in the last 2/3 years. Given all the good choices that they can have, why pick a JC that’s in an interim location, out of the way and very much outdated / worn down?

                Hence, EJC has probably the widest gap in terms of academic ability between the IP and OP students among all the IP JCs. Results not being as great is hardly a surprised. With the new campus, and being closer to CHS and SNGS, two of the constituent schools, expect big things to come from EJC.

                Its bigger 67% IPs feeder cohort vs its 33% JAE cohort, yet 2018 results were not as great.
                Unless was 67% JAE at that time then its understandable.
                Flaw in teaching depts, maybe.

                When you say “not as great”, you probably may want to explain what is “not as great” or what is considered \"great” to you. As far as the published results had shown, which Esteema had done a comparison, EJC is producing the results that it is expected to produce.

                Actually... if we take your EJC cohort breakdown at face value, EJC result is actually damned impressive. Considering that 33% of the cohort are from JAE (2017 intake COP 11/10), it’s average UAS of 82.4 is actually outperforming their expectation when you compared it to other JCs such as VJC average of 83.7 (IP and COP 8/6) and NYJC median of 84.4 (COP 8/7).[/quote]I am curious. Is the proportion of other JCs also similar to EJC in terms of IP and JAE students? As in 2/3 IP, 1/3 JAE?

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • N Offline
                  ngl2010
                  last edited by

                  Parent2008\" post_id=\"1933726\" time=\"1567646087\" user_id=\"1010:

                  I am curious. Is the proportion of other JCs also similar to EJC in terms of IP and JAE students? As in 2/3 IP, 1/3 JAE?
                  Same for RJC. 1/3 from RI, 1/3 from RGS and 1/3 from JAE intake.

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • P Offline
                    Parent2008
                    last edited by

                    Thanks for the prompt reply ngl2010.


                    All this IP stuff is new to me and so grateful to all the experiences parents and advices.

                    I was told that some IP programs like the RI programs have recently allowed weak Sec 2 students to transfer out to O level. It seems weaker students can also exit at Sec 4 to other JC. - https://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/the-o-level-track-of-shame

                    May I know if the commitment for iP is for all 6 years or can I student exit at Sec 4 should they need to enrol in Polytechnic or another JC.

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • floppyF Offline
                      floppy
                      last edited by

                      Parent2008\" post_id=\"1933791\" time=\"1567662684\" user_id=\"1010:

                      Thanks for the prompt reply ngl2010.

                      All this IP stuff is new to me and so grateful to all the experiences parents and advices.

                      I was told that some IP programs like the RI programs have recently allowed weak Sec 2 students to transfer out to O level. It seems weaker students can also exit at Sec 4 to other JC. - https://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/the-o-level-track-of-shame

                      May I know if the commitment for iP is for all 6 years or can I student exit at Sec 4 should they need to enrol in Polytechnic or another JC.
                      Commitment for IP is for all 6 years. You cannot exit to enroll in another JC (because end destination is still the same - A Level and you are just trying to circumvent IP/JC requirements). You can, however, exit to polytechnic. For enrollment purposes, polytechnics now take IP year 4 results as the equivalent for O Level.

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • N Offline
                        ngl2010
                        last edited by

                        floppy\" post_id=\"1933798\" time=\"1567663610\" user_id=\"97579:

                        Parent2008\" post_id=\"1933791\" time=\"1567662684\" user_id=\"1010:

                        Thanks for the prompt reply ngl2010.

                        All this IP stuff is new to me and so grateful to all the experiences parents and advices.

                        I was told that some IP programs like the RI programs have recently allowed weak Sec 2 students to transfer out to O level. It seems weaker students can also exit at Sec 4 to other JC. - https://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/the-o-level-track-of-shame

                        May I know if the commitment for iP is for all 6 years or can I student exit at Sec 4 should they need to enrol in Polytechnic or another JC.

                        Commitment for IP is for all 6 years. You cannot exit to enroll in another JC (because end destination is still the same - A Level and you are just trying to circumvent IP/JC requirements). You can, however, exit to polytechnic. For enrollment purposes, polytechnics now take IP year 4 results as the equivalent for O Level.

                        DS has a friend who exited RI in year 4 to another JC via DSA. He got into RI via DSA too. I guess there will always be an exception?

                        The rest of the really weak students I heard were to Polytechnics after Year 4.

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0

                        Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.

                        Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.

                        With your input, this post could be even better 💗

                        Register Login
                        • 1
                        • 2
                        • 229
                        • 230
                        • 231
                        • 232
                        • 233
                        • 309
                        • 310
                        • 231 / 310
                        • First post
                          Last post



                        Online Users

                        Recent Topics
                        New to the KiasuParents forum? Tips and Tricks!
                        How do you maintain your relationship with your spouse?
                        Budgeting for tougher times ahead. What's yours?
                        SkillsFuture + anything related to upskilling/learning something new!
                        How much do you spend on the kids' tuition/enrichments?
                        DSA 2026
                        PSLE Discussions and Strategies

                        Statistics

                        2

                        Online

                        210.6k

                        Users

                        34.2k

                        Topics

                        1.8m

                        Posts
                          About Us Contact Us forum Terms of Service Privacy Policy