SCIENCE MONTH - AUG & SEPT 09
-
Hi, there are many activities and events for kids and family. Enjoy ...
http://www.sciencemonth.org.sg -
This is pretty cool!
singapore is indeed the science/tech hub that it was touted to be. -
The National Junior Robotics Compeition has started this week (presentation week) and would last till next week (challenge week). However only the final is opened to public. If you are free, no harm bring your kids to Science Center on Sat 12th Sept 09 from 9:15 am to 6 pm.
Details can be found here.
http://www.science.edu.sg/ssc/events.jsp?type=17&root=0&parent=0&cat=317 -
Really good stuff to explore and discover!
Just like one of my ex students blogging tech/science stuff for me at http://jenpolce.studygrandmaster.com -
daisyt:
Out of the 277 Primary school teams, here is the list of the 40 teams that get into final on Sat 12th.The National Junior Robotics Compeition has started this week (presentation week) and would last till next week (challenge week). However only the final is opened to public. If you are free, no harm bring your kids to Science Center on Sat 12th Sept 09 from 9:15 am to 6 pm.
Details can be found here.
http://www.science.edu.sg/ssc/events.jsp?type=17&root=0&parent=0&cat=317
Ranking \tTeam No\tTeam NameSchool
1\tP088\tJPS 1\tJurong Primary School
2\tP003\tAMKP 1\tAng Mo Kio Primary School
3\tP229\tTemabot 2\tTemasek Primary School
4\tP251\tWGPS6\tWoodgrove Primary School
5\tP096\tJedi White\tJuying Primary School
6\tP090\tJPS 3\tJurong Primary School
7\tP266\tLittle Red Monsters Team 1\tXinghua Primary School
8\tP069\tEPSILON\tGreenridge Primary School
9\tP139\tSpring Terminator 2\tNorth Spring Primary School
10\tP269\tLittle Red Monsters Team 4\tXinghua Primary School
11\tP040\tCompassvale Team 2\tCompassvale Primary School
12\tP151\tPHPPS 5\tPei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
13\tP030\tChongfu Gamma\tChongfu Primary School
14\tP041\tCompassvale Team 3\tCompassvale Primary School
15\tP089\tJPS 2\tJurong Primary School
16\tP134\tFantastic 4\tNgee Ann Primary School
17\tP148\tPHPPS 2\tPei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
18\tP006\tSapphire terminator Robots V2\tCanberra Primary School
19\tP008\tTeam crushers\tCanberra Primary School
20\tP227\tSt Stephen's 2\tSt Stephen's School
21\tP130\tNanyang 2\tNanyang Primary School
22\tP140\tEvil Robots\tPark View Primary School
23\tP222\tFlaming Riders\tSt Joseph's Institution Junior
24\tP247\tWGPS2\tWoodgrove Primary School
25\tP107\tDynamic Robo\tLianhua Primary School
26\tP198\tBoys\tRulang Pri School
27\tP104\tStarRobo\tLianhua Primary School
28\tP164\tQIFA 2\tQifa Primary School
29\tP190\tAkatsuki\tRulang Pri School
30\tP078\tDELTA\tGreenridge Primary School
31\tP221\tThe Flaming Dominators\tSt Joseph's Institution Junior
32\tP196\tRobo-Venturers\tRulang Pri School
33\tP218\tRoboractors\tSt Joseph's Institution Junior
34\tP031\tApollo\tChua Chu Kang Primary School
35\tP248\tWGPS3\tWoodgrove Primary School
36\tP200\tThe Gladiators\tRulang Pri School
37\tP032\tThe Bioeye\tChua Chu Kang Primary School
38\tP097\tJedi Black\tJuying Primary School
39\tP195\tRoboExtreme\tRulang Pri School
40\tP057\tDLSS_Team 9\tDe La Salle Sch -
Out of 216 Sec school teams that join, here is the list of the 40 Sec school teams that qualify into final tommorrow, 12th Sept.
Ranking \tTeam No\tTeam Name\tSchool
1\tS166\tNeon\tRiver Valley High School
2\tS159\tAstatine\tRiver Valley High School
3\tS107\tV3 Extreme\tJurong Secondary School
4\tS165\tPlatinum\tRiver Valley High School
5\tS002\tSpring\tAdmiralty Secondary School
6\tS001\tLucifer\tAdmiralty Secondary School
7\tS182\tSWISS ATOMIC\tSwiss Cottage Secondary School
8\tS071\tFubotics G8E\tFuhua Secondary School
9\tS148\tOSS Spartan 2\tOutram Secondary School
10\tS072\tNXTream Sotong\tFuhua Secondary School
11\tS006\tTiomark\tAdmiralty Secondary School
12\tS167\tTitanium\tRiver Valley High School
13\tS031\tBearPGHS\tBukit Pangjang Govt High
14\tS070\tFubotics G8C\tFuhua Secondary School
15\tS105\tV1 Extreme\tJurong Secondary School
16\tS075\tFubotics G8A\tFuhua Secondary School
17\tS147\tOSS Spartan 1\tOutram Secondary School
18\tS067\tFubotics G9A\tFuhua Secondary School
19\tS077\tStormtroopers\tFuhua Secondary School
20\tS153\tSmiling Cresents\tRaffles Girls’ School
21\tS151\tPHROVER\tPei Hwa Secondary School
22\tS117\tEagle I\tKuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
23\tS185\tSwiss Achievers\tSwiss Cottage Secondary School
24\tS214\tZSS Alpha\tZhenghua Secondary School
25\tS145\tNUSH 6\tNUS High
26\tS143\tNUSH 4\tNUS High
27\tS069\tHil-Lighter\tFuhua Secondary School
28\tS074\tFubotics G8B\tFuhua Secondary School
29\tS149\tPHHOPE\tPei Hwa Secondary School
30\tS150\tPHWONDER\tPei Hwa Secondary School
31\tS113\tEaglodroid 02\tJurong West Secondary School
32\tS161\tKrypton\tRiver Valley High School
33\tS118\tEagle II\tKuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
34\tS017\tSexy Bots\tAnderson Secondary School
35\tS020\tBlank.\tAnglo-Chinese School (Independent)
36\tS164\tSelenium\tRiver Valley High School
37\tS078\tChallengers\tFuhua Secondary School
38\tS068\tPerfect Chaos\tFuhua Secondary School
39\tS096\tCreatination\tHwa Chong Institution (High School)
40\tS073\tFubotics G8D\tFuhua Secondary School