PSLE 2009 RESULTS!!
-
cindylauper:
u can look at the S1 posting form, it is stated in the first page (when u flipped open) if yr girl is eligible for EESIS.I am thinking of applying SCGS as first choice for my daughter. Her score is 253. Can anyone please tell me whether she is eligible for EESIS subsidy for the independent school fees? It is urgent because this will affect whether I choose this school or River Valley as first choice.
:roll: -
turquoise:
So what do you think the EESIS cut off is this year? And how does it compare to the EESIS cut off of previous years?
It is confusing for EESIS eligibility, going thru' the Part One a few times but still not too sure .... some facts ---> to compare two years :-
Year 2007 PSLE - NO EESIS
262, Non GEP, Non DSA?, Independent, IP (NUS)
--------------------------------------------------------
2 years ago, should be year PSLE 2007, 262 and NUS, IS,IP ---> but could not get this EESIS. He was not GEP student. And I don't think he entered into NUS thru DSA (can't confirm). He suspected that EESIS COP was 263 that year, only a guess.
Year 2009 PSLE - WITH EESIS
261, Non GEP, DSA, Independent and IP
------------------------------------------------
A NON GEP with 261, DSA entry , Independent school and IP, is auto-given the EESIS, but do not know if it is due to DSA ? or due to Independent Schools or due to IP ? -
Auto-Print on S1 option form (page 1)
Maybe better check with MOE again or gather more facts from fellow KSpapa and KSmama.
Reference : -
--------------
(A)
http://www.moe.gov.sg/education/admissions/secondary-one-posting/general-information/edusave-scholarships/
(B)
In Page 12 of Part One :- ( Clause 3.2 and 3.3 )
(1) Eligible pupils who are admitted to independent schools based on PSLE. I think met the EESIS Cut off score. ( Clause 3.7) - not stated TOP X% ?
(2) GEP students met GEP promotion criteria
(3) GEP in IP in an independent school at S1
Hope someone can related data collected to EESIS COP or etc..... -
Vanilla Cake:
Rulang 283 (2nd 278x2, 3rd 276x3) 4A*x20Qifa \t\t290\t(Top in Singapore)\t\t
\t\t\t\t\t
Ai Tong \t\t 280\t(2nd 274, 3rd 273)\t\t
ACS Junior\t\t 280\t(2nd 275, 3rd 273)\t\t
ACS Pri \t \t282\t(2nd 279, 3rd 277)\t\t
Blangah Rise \t\t 273\t\t\t
Boon Lay Garden\t 278\t\t\t
Bukit Panjang \t \t280\t(2nd 274 x 3)\t\t
Canberra \t\t 273\t\t\t
Catholic High 280\t(2nd 278, 3rd 277)\t\t
CHIJ Katong \t\t 271\t\t\t
CHIJ Our lady of good counsel 280\t\t\t
CHIJ St Nicholas \t \t280\t\t\t
CHIJ Toa Payoh \t\t 270\t\t\t
Chong Fu \t\t270\t\t\t
Clementi \t\t 262\t\t\t
Corporation\t\t 265\t(2nd 263, 3rd 258x2) \t\t
Coral \t \t268\t\t\t
East Spring \t \t271\t\t\t
Greenridge \t\t 285\t(2nd 266, 3rd 265)\t\t
Gongshang \t\t 287\t(2nd 283, 3rd 280)\t\t
Fairfield \t\t273\t\t\t
Fengshan \t\t 279\t(2nd 274 - 2 students)\t\t
Fuhua \t\t271\t\t\t
Gan Eng Seng \t\t 275\t\t\t
Haig Girls'\t\t 274+\t\t\t
Henry Park\t \t279\t(2nd 275,3rd 271x2)\t\t
Holy Innocents' \t\t 272\t\t\t
Hougang \t\t281\t\t\t
Jie Min \t\t 269\t\t\t
Jing Shan Pri\t \t271\t\t\t
Jurong West\t\t 272\t(2nd 268, 3rd 265)\t\t
Juying \t\t263\t\t\t
Kheng Cheng \t\t 270\t\t\t
Kong Hwa\t\t 280\t(2nd 277, 3rd 276)\t\t
Kuo Chuan \t \t269\t\t\t
Lakeside\t \t270\t\t\t
Maha Bodhi \t \t272\t(2nd 271, 3rd 268)\t\t
Maris Stella \t \t271\t(2nd 268, 3rd 267)\t\t
Marymount Convent School\t\t276\t(2nd 275, 3rd 274)\t\t
Mee Toh \t \t256\t\t\t
Meridian Pri\t\t 281\t\t\t
Nan Chiau \t \t282\t(2nd 280, 3rd 277)\t\t
Nan Hua \t \t285\t(2nd 284, 3rd 282)\t\t
Nanyang \t \t287\t(2nd 282 - 2 students)\t\t
Ngee Ann \t\t268\t\t\t
Northland \t\t 268\t\t\t
North View \t\t 265\t\t\t
Opera Estate \t \t264\t\t\t
Pasir Ris Primary\t \t281\t\t\t
Pei Chun \t \t274\t(2nd 270, 3rd 268)\t\t
Pei Hwa \t \t280\t\t\t
Poi Ching \t\t 268\t\t\t
Punggol Primary \t\t 267\t(2nd 264 - 2 students)\t\t
Raffles Girls \t\t 286\t(2nd 283, 3rd 282, 4th:28X, 5th:28X, 6th:280, 7th:279, 8th:278, 9th-15th:277) \t\t
Radin Mas \t \t272\t\t\t
Red Swastika \t\t 277\t\t\t
Rosyth \t\t 287\t(2nd 279 - 2 students)\t\t
Rulang\t \t283\t\t\t
St Anthony's \t\t 271\t\t\t
St Anthony's Canossian \t\t274\t\t\t
St Gabriel's \t\t 267\t\t\t
St Hilda's \t \t280\t\t\t
St Stephen's\t\t 268\t\t\t
South View \t \t286\t(2 students)\t\t
Tao Nan \t\t 281\t(2nd 280, 4 x 279)\t\t
Temasek\t \t274\t\t\t
Xinghua\t\t 264\t(2nd 263, 3rd 258)\t\t
Xingnan\t \t270\t\t\t
Yangzheng \t\t 278\t(2nd 273 - 2 students)\t\t
Yew Tee \t\t 272 -
How about West Grove?
Anybody can post? -
About the ESSIS scholarship. The RI website said that ESSIS is for :
The EESIS are awarded up to the top one-third of the total number of pupils posted to Secondary One in all independent schools, based on their PSLE results.
But, the MOE website does not mention top 1/3 at all, just says \"eligible\" and that you do not need to apply, it will be offered to you.
The question is, my daughter's S1 form does not say that EESIS is offered to her, but does it mean that after she gets in to the Independent School, she still stands a chance if she is among top 1/3?

-
cindylauper:
Can anybody confirm that this year's EESIS cop is 261? I read from somewhere that last year was 263. Does this mean that the admission cop for most school (especially the top school) will be lowered by 1 or 2 points?About the ESSIS scholarship. The RI website said that ESSIS is for :
The EESIS are awarded up to the top one-third of the total number of pupils posted to Secondary One in all independent schools, based on their PSLE results.
But, the MOE website does not mention top 1/3 at all, just says \"eligible\" and that you do not need to apply, it will be offered to you.
The question is, my daughter's S1 form does not say that EESIS is offered to her, but does it mean that after she gets in to the Independent School, she still stands a chance if she is among top 1/3?

-
jedamum:
sry and tks jedamum will do that
mis,mis:
Hi my son scored 241 any suggestion which 6schools should i opt for.
Got a couple of school that i am looking at
Since we staying in the east was thinking of temasek sec,dunman sec,tanjong katong sec,ngee ann,pasir ris crest.
Son really wants me to also put in victoria but hes short of 5 points to even try for it ..shd i? soo stress to think of it
thanks in advance
:stupid: :?:
:?
pls refer to here
http://www.kiasuparents.com/kiasu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7145&highlight=
and carry on your discussion from there. TQ. -
cindylauper:
I know of students who have been offered EESIS who are not GEP and have not been confirmed a place in any IS under DSA. So I would assume that those who have met the EESIS cut-off point would already have been informed in their S1 forms of their eligibility.About the ESSIS scholarship. The RI website said that ESSIS is for :
The EESIS are awarded up to the top one-third of the total number of pupils posted to Secondary One in all independent schools, based on their PSLE results.
But, the MOE website does not mention top 1/3 at all, just says \"eligible\" and that you do not need to apply, it will be offered to you.
The question is, my daughter's S1 form does not say that EESIS is offered to her, but does it mean that after she gets in to the Independent School, she still stands a chance if she is among top 1/3?

Whether or not there will be additional EESIS scholarships awarded to those posted to IS is ambiguous. -
Anyone knows what is the PSLE score of the top girl from SCGS Primary School ?
Vanilla Cake:
Qifa \t\t290\t(Top in Singapore)\t\t
\t\t\t\t\t
Ai Tong \t\t 280\t(2nd 274, 3rd 273)\t\t
ACS Junior\t\t 280\t(2nd 275, 3rd 273)\t\t
ACS Pri \t \t282\t(2nd 279, 3rd 277)\t\t
Blangah Rise \t\t 273\t\t\t
Boon Lay Garden\t 278\t\t\t
Bukit Panjang \t \t280\t(2nd 274 x 3)\t\t
Canberra \t\t 273\t\t\t
Catholic High 280\t(2nd 278, 3rd 277)\t\t
CHIJ Katong \t\t 271\t\t\t
CHIJ Our lady of good counsel 280\t\t\t
CHIJ St Nicholas \t \t280\t\t\t
CHIJ Toa Payoh \t\t 270\t\t\t
Chong Fu \t\t270\t\t\t
Clementi \t\t 262\t\t\t
Corporation\t\t 265\t(2nd 263, 3rd 258x2) \t\t
Coral \t \t268\t\t\t
East Spring \t \t271\t\t\t
Greenridge \t\t 285\t(2nd 266, 3rd 265)\t\t
Gongshang \t\t 287\t(2nd 283, 3rd 280)\t\t
Fairfield \t\t273\t\t\t
Fengshan \t\t 279\t(2nd 274 - 2 students)\t\t
Fuhua \t\t271\t\t\t
Gan Eng Seng \t\t 275\t\t\t
Haig Girls'\t\t 274+\t\t\t
Henry Park\t \t279\t(2nd 275,3rd 271x2)\t\t
Holy Innocents' \t\t 272\t\t\t
Hougang \t\t281\t\t\t
Jie Min \t\t 269\t\t\t
Jing Shan Pri\t \t271\t\t\t
Jurong West\t\t 272\t(2nd 268, 3rd 265)\t\t
Juying \t\t263\t\t\t
Kheng Cheng \t\t 270\t\t\t
Kong Hwa\t\t 280\t(2nd 277, 3rd 276)\t\t
Kuo Chuan \t \t269\t\t\t
Lakeside\t \t270\t\t\t
Maha Bodhi \t \t272\t(2nd 271, 3rd 268)\t\t
Maris Stella \t \t271\t(2nd 268, 3rd 267)\t\t
Marymount Convent School\t\t276\t(2nd 275, 3rd 274)\t\t
Mee Toh \t \t256\t\t\t
Meridian Pri\t\t 281\t\t\t
Nan Chiau \t \t282\t(2nd 280, 3rd 277)\t\t
Nan Hua \t \t285\t(2nd 284, 3rd 282)\t\t
Nanyang \t \t287\t(2nd 282 - 2 students)\t\t
Ngee Ann \t\t268\t\t\t
Northland \t\t 268\t\t\t
North View \t\t 265\t\t\t
Opera Estate \t \t264\t\t\t
Pasir Ris Primary\t \t281\t\t\t
Pei Chun \t \t274\t(2nd 270, 3rd 268)\t\t
Pei Hwa \t \t280\t\t\t
Poi Ching \t\t 268\t\t\t
Punggol Primary \t\t 267\t(2nd 264 - 2 students)\t\t
Raffles Girls \t\t 286\t(2nd 283, 3rd 282, 4th:28X, 5th:28X, 6th:280, 7th:279, 8th:278, 9th-15th:277) \t\t
Radin Mas \t \t272\t\t\t
Red Swastika \t\t 277\t\t\t
Rosyth \t\t 287\t(2nd 279 - 2 students)\t\t
Rulang\t \t283\t\t\t
St Anthony's \t\t 271\t\t\t
St Anthony's Canossian \t\t274\t\t\t
St Gabriel's \t\t 267\t\t\t
St Hilda's \t \t280\t\t\t
St Stephen's\t\t 268\t\t\t
South View \t \t286\t(2 students)\t\t
Tao Nan \t\t 281\t(2nd 280, 4 x 279)\t\t
Temasek\t \t274\t\t\t
Xinghua\t\t 264\t(2nd 263, 3rd 258)\t\t
Xingnan\t \t270\t\t\t
Yangzheng \t\t 278\t(2nd 273 - 2 students)\t\t
Yew Tee \t\t 272 -
turquoise:
thank you turquoise. I am quite sure now that EESIS does not apply to my daughter now. Fees are $235 for SCGS. Anyone knows how much is fees for MGS? :?:
I know of students who have been offered EESIS who are not GEP and have not been confirmed a place in any IS under DSA. So I would assume that those who have met the EESIS cut-off point would already have been informed in their S1 forms of their eligibility.cindylauper:
About the ESSIS scholarship. The RI website said that ESSIS is for :
The EESIS are awarded up to the top one-third of the total number of pupils posted to Secondary One in all independent schools, based on their PSLE results.
But, the MOE website does not mention top 1/3 at all, just says \"eligible\" and that you do not need to apply, it will be offered to you.
The question is, my daughter's S1 form does not say that EESIS is offered to her, but does it mean that after she gets in to the Independent School, she still stands a chance if she is among top 1/3?

Whether or not there will be additional EESIS scholarships awarded to those posted to IS is ambiguous.
Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.
Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.
With your input, this post could be even better π
Register Login