Logo
    • Education
      • Pre-School
      • Primary Schools Directory
      • Primary Schools Articles
      • P1 Registration
      • DSA
      • PSLE
      • Secondary
      • Tertiary
      • Special Needs
    • Lifestyle
      • Well-being
    • Activities
      • Events
    • Enrichment & Services
      • Find A Service Provider
      • Enrichment Articles
      • Enrichment Services
      • Tuition Centre/Private Tutor
      • Infant Care/ Childcare / Student Care Centre
      • Kindergarten/Preschool
      • Private Institutions and International Schools
      • Special Needs
      • Indoor & Outdoor Playgrounds
      • Paediatrics
      • Neonatal Care
    • Forum
    • ASKQ
    • Register
    • Login

    2013 P1 Registration Exercise for 2014 In-Take

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Primary Schools - Selection & Registration
    3.7k Posts 210 Posters 736.7k Views 1 Watching
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • S Offline
      smash
      last edited by

      looking at the stats for Punggol now and the numbers are so scary ! why is this so ?? can someone explain ?

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • B Offline
        Blessedwife
        last edited by

        Tulpen:
        sembgal:

        [quote=\"Tulpen\"]Hi,


        If I already registered in Poi Ching School via Phase 2B, can I still register under Phase 2C for St Hilda? (I stay within 1km for both school and would wish my child to study in St Hilda instead..we are thinking perhaps can try St Hilda..even if balloting we might have a chance since we are SC too..) Pls advise and thanks..

        If I were you, I will not take the risk to withdraw from Poi Ching and to register in 2C for St Hilda's. Why? Your child may end up in the end not being able to study in both schools if you are not balloted in. Stick with Poi Ching. Go to St Hilda's to enquire about transfer in based on waitlist. Good luck.

        Hi,

        Thank u so much for you advise. Ohhps I didn’t know need to withdraw first then to register in Phase 2C (my initial thought is can still register in Phase 2C and if selected then withdraw Poi Ching)…hehe…
        Becos my child chinese isn’t good scared cant cope with the higher Chinese..so thinking of St Hilda instead..

        Once again, thanks for your advise [/quote]Now is not the time to worry about her performance in higher Chinese. Kids can manage at their own pace when the time comes.
        Most important now is to make a good choice in selecting the school. Once you given up Poi Ching, likely you will regret and ended neither here nor there when even other average schools are filled up.

        I would also adv to stick to your original choice.

        All the best 🙂

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • S Offline
          stonston
          last edited by

          smash:
          looking at the stats for Punggol now and the numbers are so scary ! why is this so ?? can someone explain ?

          They build and build and build at Punggol.

          Catered to this need by building new schools but parents still choose 'top school' in Punggol.

          Horizon is fairly new school but earned good reputation, thus the high registration rates!

          I predict Punggol View will have full enrolment after Phase 2C (spillover of those who can't ballot into Horizon).
          It just started in Jan 2013 but receiving good reviews. The registration rates speaks for itself.
          This is actually my backup school.

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • D Offline
            Dino-Craze
            last edited by

            wiltanws:
            TUR>100% after 1st day of phase 2C


            342.9%\t\tAi Tong School
            320.0%\t\tHenry Park Primary School
            315.8%\t\tFairfield Methodist School (Primary)
            313.3%\t\tNan Hua Primary School
            310.0%\t\tRosyth School
            290.9%\t\tRed Swastika School
            259.6%\t\tNan Chiau Primary School
            207.5%\t\tChongfu School
            202.6%\t\tRulang Primary School
            200.0%\t\tRivervale Primary School
            186.7%\t\tTemasek Primary School
            186.2%\t\tYu Neng Primary School
            171.0%\t\tCanberra Primary School
            170.0%\t\tSouth View Primary School
            160.9%\t\tHougang Primary School
            160.8%\t\tHong Wen School
            156.1%\t\tKong Hwa School
            152.9%\t\tSt. Hilda’s Primary School
            150.0%\t\tRadin Mas Primary School
            150.0%\t\tSingapore Chinese Girls’ Primary School
            143.6%\t\tNorthland Primary School
            140.6%\t\tHorizon Primary School
            140.0%\t\tMaha Bodhi School
            140.0%\t\tEndeavour Primary School
            139.4%\t\tPei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
            138.5%\t\tInnova Primary School
            134.1%\t\tAnderson Primary School
            134.0%\t\tPasir Ris Primary School
            133.9%\t\tJiemin Primary School
            133.6%\t\tFrontier Primary School
            131.0%\t\tJurong Primary School
            130.8%\t\tHoly Innocents’ Primary School
            130.7%\t\tMee Toh School
            129.5%\t\tYangzheng Primary School
            128.6%\t\tRiver Valley Primary School
            128.0%\t\tNanyang Primary School
            127.3%\t\tSt. Andrew’s Junior School
            125.5%\t\tChongzheng Primary School
            125.0%\t\tCHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
            122.5%\t\tPaya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Primary)
            122.2%\t\tFengshan Primary School
            120.2%\t\tNorth Vista Primary School
            119.1%\t\tZhangde Primary School
            116.4%\t\tWestwood Primary School
            116.4%\t\tSt. Joseph’s Institution Junior
            115.9%\t\tCHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
            113.3%\t\tSt. Margaret’s Primary School
            113.2%\t\tPei Chun Public School
            113.1%\t\tDe La Salle School
            113.0%\t\tCompassvale Primary School
            112.2%\t\tWhite Sands Primary School
            111.9%\t\tPoi Ching School
            111.2%\t\tPrincess Elizabeth Primary School
            110.4%\t\tShuqun Primary School
            107.5%\t\tKuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School
            107.3%\t\tLady of the Nativity
            105.7%\t\tGongshang Primary School
            104.7%\t\tAdmiralty Primary School
            104.5%\t\tNgee Ann Primary School
            103.8%\t\tCatholic High School
            100.0%\t\tSt. Anthony’s Primary School

            At 3.35pm yesterday, out of 104 registered, 88 are SC within 1km already. 54 vacancies (1 withdrawal from Phase 1, i was told that's why 54 for Phase 2C and 53 for Phase 2B).

            Chongfu - End of Day 1 = 110
            88+ 6 = 94 SC (within 1km) balloting for 55 seats now.

            Saw MOE website update, now 55 vacancies. Maybe another withdrawal from earlier phase... hope more to come 😉

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • sembgalS Offline
              sembgal
              last edited by

              Dino-Craze:
              wiltanws:

              TUR>100% after 1st day of phase 2C


              342.9%\t\tAi Tong School
              320.0%\t\tHenry Park Primary School
              315.8%\t\tFairfield Methodist School (Primary)
              313.3%\t\tNan Hua Primary School
              310.0%\t\tRosyth School
              290.9%\t\tRed Swastika School
              259.6%\t\tNan Chiau Primary School
              207.5%\t\tChongfu School
              202.6%\t\tRulang Primary School
              200.0%\t\tRivervale Primary School
              186.7%\t\tTemasek Primary School
              186.2%\t\tYu Neng Primary School
              171.0%\t\tCanberra Primary School
              170.0%\t\tSouth View Primary School
              160.9%\t\tHougang Primary School
              160.8%\t\tHong Wen School
              156.1%\t\tKong Hwa School
              152.9%\t\tSt. Hilda’s Primary School
              150.0%\t\tRadin Mas Primary School
              150.0%\t\tSingapore Chinese Girls’ Primary School
              143.6%\t\tNorthland Primary School
              140.6%\t\tHorizon Primary School
              140.0%\t\tMaha Bodhi School
              140.0%\t\tEndeavour Primary School
              139.4%\t\tPei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
              138.5%\t\tInnova Primary School
              134.1%\t\tAnderson Primary School
              134.0%\t\tPasir Ris Primary School
              133.9%\t\tJiemin Primary School
              133.6%\t\tFrontier Primary School
              131.0%\t\tJurong Primary School
              130.8%\t\tHoly Innocents’ Primary School
              130.7%\t\tMee Toh School
              129.5%\t\tYangzheng Primary School
              128.6%\t\tRiver Valley Primary School
              128.0%\t\tNanyang Primary School
              127.3%\t\tSt. Andrew’s Junior School
              125.5%\t\tChongzheng Primary School
              125.0%\t\tCHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
              122.5%\t\tPaya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Primary)
              122.2%\t\tFengshan Primary School
              120.2%\t\tNorth Vista Primary School
              119.1%\t\tZhangde Primary School
              116.4%\t\tWestwood Primary School
              116.4%\t\tSt. Joseph’s Institution Junior
              115.9%\t\tCHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
              113.3%\t\tSt. Margaret’s Primary School
              113.2%\t\tPei Chun Public School
              113.1%\t\tDe La Salle School
              113.0%\t\tCompassvale Primary School
              112.2%\t\tWhite Sands Primary School
              111.9%\t\tPoi Ching School
              111.2%\t\tPrincess Elizabeth Primary School
              110.4%\t\tShuqun Primary School
              107.5%\t\tKuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School
              107.3%\t\tLady of the Nativity
              105.7%\t\tGongshang Primary School
              104.7%\t\tAdmiralty Primary School
              104.5%\t\tNgee Ann Primary School
              103.8%\t\tCatholic High School
              100.0%\t\tSt. Anthony’s Primary School


              At 3.35pm yesterday, out of 104 registered, 88 are SC within 1km already. 54 vacancies (1 withdrawal from Phase 1, i was told that's why 54 for Phase 2C and 53 for Phase 2B).

              Chongfu - End of Day 1 = 110
              88+ 6 = 94 SC (within 1km) balloting for 55 seats now.

              Saw MOE website update, now 55 vacancies. Maybe another withdrawal from earlier phase... hope more to come 😉

              Northland will be better in terms of overall development including academics as compared to Chongfu that placed too much emphasis on academics that kill the joy of learning for some children.

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • D Offline
                Dino-Craze
                last edited by

                sembgal:
                Dino-Craze:

                [quote=\"wiltanws\"]TUR>100% after 1st day of phase 2C


                342.9%\t\tAi Tong School
                320.0%\t\tHenry Park Primary School
                315.8%\t\tFairfield Methodist School (Primary)
                313.3%\t\tNan Hua Primary School
                310.0%\t\tRosyth School
                290.9%\t\tRed Swastika School
                259.6%\t\tNan Chiau Primary School
                207.5%\t\tChongfu School
                202.6%\t\tRulang Primary School
                200.0%\t\tRivervale Primary School
                186.7%\t\tTemasek Primary School
                186.2%\t\tYu Neng Primary School
                171.0%\t\tCanberra Primary School
                170.0%\t\tSouth View Primary School
                160.9%\t\tHougang Primary School
                160.8%\t\tHong Wen School
                156.1%\t\tKong Hwa School
                152.9%\t\tSt. Hilda’s Primary School
                150.0%\t\tRadin Mas Primary School
                150.0%\t\tSingapore Chinese Girls’ Primary School
                143.6%\t\tNorthland Primary School
                140.6%\t\tHorizon Primary School
                140.0%\t\tMaha Bodhi School
                140.0%\t\tEndeavour Primary School
                139.4%\t\tPei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
                138.5%\t\tInnova Primary School
                134.1%\t\tAnderson Primary School
                134.0%\t\tPasir Ris Primary School
                133.9%\t\tJiemin Primary School
                133.6%\t\tFrontier Primary School
                131.0%\t\tJurong Primary School
                130.8%\t\tHoly Innocents’ Primary School
                130.7%\t\tMee Toh School
                129.5%\t\tYangzheng Primary School
                128.6%\t\tRiver Valley Primary School
                128.0%\t\tNanyang Primary School
                127.3%\t\tSt. Andrew’s Junior School
                125.5%\t\tChongzheng Primary School
                125.0%\t\tCHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
                122.5%\t\tPaya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Primary)
                122.2%\t\tFengshan Primary School
                120.2%\t\tNorth Vista Primary School
                119.1%\t\tZhangde Primary School
                116.4%\t\tWestwood Primary School
                116.4%\t\tSt. Joseph’s Institution Junior
                115.9%\t\tCHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
                113.3%\t\tSt. Margaret’s Primary School
                113.2%\t\tPei Chun Public School
                113.1%\t\tDe La Salle School
                113.0%\t\tCompassvale Primary School
                112.2%\t\tWhite Sands Primary School
                111.9%\t\tPoi Ching School
                111.2%\t\tPrincess Elizabeth Primary School
                110.4%\t\tShuqun Primary School
                107.5%\t\tKuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School
                107.3%\t\tLady of the Nativity
                105.7%\t\tGongshang Primary School
                104.7%\t\tAdmiralty Primary School
                104.5%\t\tNgee Ann Primary School
                103.8%\t\tCatholic High School
                100.0%\t\tSt. Anthony’s Primary School


                At 3.35pm yesterday, out of 104 registered, 88 are SC within 1km already. 54 vacancies (1 withdrawal from Phase 1, i was told that's why 54 for Phase 2C and 53 for Phase 2B).

                Chongfu - End of Day 1 = 110
                88+ 6 = 94 SC (within 1km) balloting for 55 seats now.

                Saw MOE website update, now 55 vacancies. Maybe another withdrawal from earlier phase... hope more to come 😉

                Northland will be better in terms of overall development including academics as compared to Chongfu that placed too much emphasis on academics that kill the joy of learning for some children.[/quote]Northland would be my first choice if within 1km but alas, address >2km. Naturally, the kiasu me would go for (in my opinion) next best choice.

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • A Offline
                  ang.011247jasmine.011247hotmail.011247com
                  last edited by

                  Anyone has info for RGPS. Saw in the update last night that already 48 registered for 58 vacancies. I am staying within 1km of RGPS. Wondering if there will be balloting.

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • M Offline
                    miu miu
                    last edited by

                    stonston:
                    smash:

                    looking at the stats for Punggol now and the numbers are so scary ! why is this so ?? can someone explain ?


                    They build and build and build at Punggol.

                    Catered to this need by building new schools but parents still choose 'top school' in Punggol.

                    Horizon is fairly new school but earned good reputation, thus the high registration rates!

                    I predict Punggol View will have full enrolment after Phase 2C (spillover of those who can't ballot into Horizon).
                    It just started in Jan 2013 but receiving good reviews. The registration rates speaks for itself.
                    This is actually my backup school.

                    Yes, Punggol area is still developing with all the new ECs, Condos and HDBs. A lot of young families moved in during this few years. I have been staying in Punggol for 10 years. I can see a lot of difference. Horizon is one of the expected school with more applicants than allocation. There are many HDBs built around Horizon which is within 1KM. You are right that Punggol View will be the next, not only from the (spillover) but the school is also having the pilot project runs by MOE to have a kindergarten inside the school. I believed some parents with children that attending kindergarten will register there as well when the older siblings attend the Primary school. This is just my personal thoughts.

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • S Offline
                      stonston
                      last edited by

                      miu miu:


                      Yes, Punggol area is still developing with all the new ECs, Condos and HDBs. A lot of young families moved in during this few years. I have been staying in Punggol for 10 years. I can see a lot of difference. Horizon is one of the expected school with more applicants than allocation. There are many HDBs built around Horizon which is within 1KM. You are right that Punggol View will be the next, not only from the (spillover) but the school is also having the pilot project runs by MOE to have a kindergarten inside the school. I believed some parents with children that attending kindergarten will register there as well when the older siblings attend the Primary school. This is just my personal thoughts.
                      Agree! I forgot about the MOE kindy in the school!

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • sembgalS Offline
                        sembgal
                        last edited by

                        stonston:
                        miu miu:



                        Yes, Punggol area is still developing with all the new ECs, Condos and HDBs. A lot of young families moved in during this few years. I have been staying in Punggol for 10 years. I can see a lot of difference. Horizon is one of the expected school with more applicants than allocation. There are many HDBs built around Horizon which is within 1KM. You are right that Punggol View will be the next, not only from the (spillover) but the school is also having the pilot project runs by MOE to have a kindergarten inside the school. I believed some parents with children that attending kindergarten will register there as well when the older siblings attend the Primary school. This is just my personal thoughts.

                        Agree! I forgot about the MOE kindy in the school!

                        I went to Punggol View School to see look see look before when there was a kindergarten briefing. The school looks very new and is one of the nearest to Punggol MRT station. 5 to 10 mins walking distance from MRT station. I think will be one of the highly sought-after schools once the surrounding flats near Punggol View Primary are built.

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0

                        Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.

                        Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.

                        With your input, this post could be even better 💗

                        Register Login
                        • 1
                        • 2
                        • 282
                        • 283
                        • 284
                        • 285
                        • 286
                        • 373
                        • 374
                        • 284 / 374
                        • First post
                          Last post



                        Online Users

                        Statistics

                        2

                        Online

                        210.6k

                        Users

                        34.2k

                        Topics

                        1.8m

                        Posts
                        Recent Topics
                        New to the KiasuParents forum? Tips and Tricks!
                        How do you maintain your relationship with your spouse?
                        Budgeting for tougher times ahead. What's yours?
                        SkillsFuture + anything related to upskilling/learning something new!
                        How much do you spend on the kids' tuition/enrichments?
                        DSA 2026
                        PSLE Discussions and Strategies

                          About Us Contact Us forum Terms of Service Privacy Policy