* Eunoia JC (EJC)
-
erikaa123\" post_id=\"1941651\" time=\"1571245041\" user_id=\"181130:
Very close i/d of mine , just an extra 'r' 😄
Care to share what is the number from NYJC?floppy\" post_id=\"1941627\" time=\"1571242591\" user_id=\"97579:
[quote=errikaa123 post_id=1941626 time=1571241591 user_id=181743]
You people should see the numbers from NYJC then decide whether this number is good or not.
You dont need start another discussion here. Its EJC here.[/quote] -
My impression of YLLSOM is that half the places are taken up by RI and HCI (please correct me if I am wrong).
If so and if the cohort is 290 to 300, then having 150 or so places split between all other High Schools and JCs and Polys (e.g. NUSH ACSI SJI, SOTA, DHS, RVHS, all JCs, all Polys) - the number seems to generally corroborate with what seems reasonably expected? Happy to hear views. -
doodbug\" post_id=\"1941673\" time=\"1571274306\" user_id=\"13281:
You are correct. That’s why I am interested to know what’s the number for this particular JC that was mentioned.
My impression of YLLSOM is that half the places are taken up by RI and HCI (please correct me if I am wrong).
If so and if the cohort is 290 to 300, then having 150 or so places split between all other High Schools and JCs and Polys (e.g. NUSH ACSI SJI, SOTA, DHS, RVHS, all JCs, all Polys) - the number seems to generally corroborate with what seems reasonably expected? Happy to hear views. -
http://wwwdontmesswith6a.blogspot.com/2019/06/?m=1
https://postimg.cc/rDxyFS1W
Recently I read that 3 from NUSH got in to NUS Med and NUSH cohort size ard 200. So 12 from the EJC #Pioneer batch, not too bad what.
@erika123, so what’s NYJC’s statistics? -
Plus, not all of EJC takes Science - they have a pretty strong Humanities and Bi-cultural Studies Programme group of students.
-
lee_yl\" post_id=\"1941702\" time=\"1571277437\" user_id=\"17023:
Errr...why asked me? Not me.
http://wwwdontmesswith6a.blogspot.com/2019/06/?m=1
https://postimg.cc/rDxyFS1W
Recently I read that 3 from NUSH got in to NUS Med and NUSH cohort size ard 200. So 12 from the EJC #Pioneer batch, not too bad what.
@erika123, so what’s NYJC’s statistics?
Ask the extra 'r' dude or alias floppy. -
phtthp\" post_id=\"1941588\" time=\"1571223511\" user_id=\"35251:
To be exact, the 1st pioneer batch has 529 students (not 600+)
10++ pioneering EJCian, out of 600+ JC2 students, is around ... 2 % cohort
out of these 10++ EJCian pioneer 2017 batch, how many are from IP / JAE (OP) students ? All from IP ?
https://eunoiajc.moe.edu.sg/2018-alevel/ -
Slightly more than half @ NUS YLLSoM is from RI & HCI (RI approx 30+ %, HCI approx 20 %). The number from ACSI has been increasing in recent years (eg. approx 60 out of 300 are from ACSI for 2018 intake). Hence, approx 30 % comes from ‘Others’ (other JCs & institutions).
YLL’s intake for 2019 is 270. Fewer than 100 are from ‘Others’. Hence, 10+ from EJC (>10 %) is pretty impressive, in my opinion. Not forgetting, a handful may have chosen to join NTU LKCMed. And, not all students who did well chose to study Medicine in University. -
NotEducatedMan\" post_id=\"1941712\" time=\"1571280610\" user_id=\"98110:
ST reported 14/1/17 EJC has 440 IP and 210 JAE for pioneer batch.
To be exact, the 1st pioneer batch has 529 students (not 600+)phtthp\" post_id=\"1941588\" time=\"1571223511\" user_id=\"35251:
10++ pioneering EJCian, out of 600+ JC2 students, is around ... 2 % cohort
out of these 10++ EJCian pioneer 2017 batch, how many are from IP / JAE (OP) students ? All from IP ?
https://eunoiajc.moe.edu.sg/2018-alevel/
2018 A level cohort was 529.
So about 129 retained in J1. Thats many!
The current P while in SRJC was well known to retain J1.
Read extracted ST news:
\"The school now has about 440 Joint Integrated Programme students from Catholic High School, CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School and Singapore Chinese Girls' School. Three were offered places via the Direct School Admission Exercise. On Feb 3, they will be joined by 210 students coming in through the O levels.\" -
iFirefly\" post_id=\"1941714\" time=\"1571281358\" user_id=\"34131:
any idea roughly, how many of these students ( YLL / NTU LKCMed) are from the other IP JCs ?
Slightly more than half @ NUS YLLSoM is from RI & HCI (RI approx 30+ %, HCI approx 20 %). The number from ACSI has been increasing in recent years (eg. approx 60 out of 300 are from ACSI for 2018 intake). Hence, approx 30 % comes from ‘Others’ (other JCs & institutions).
YLL’s intake for 2019 is 270. Fewer than 100 are from ‘Others’. Hence, 10+ from EJC (>10 %) is pretty impressive, in my opinion. Not forgetting, a handful may have chosen to join NTU LKCMed. And, not all students who did well chose to study Medicine in University.
from
- Dunman High
- River Valley High
- National Junior College
- Temasek Junior College
- Victoria Junior College
- SJI (IB) ?
How about, from Non-IP Nanyang Junior College ?
Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.
Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.
With your input, this post could be even better 💗
Register Login2
Online211.4k
Users34.6k
Topics1.8m
PostsMaths
English
Chinese
Multiple subjects